Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 02:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Red Deer, Alberta
Posts: 40

My System Specs

Default Server and audio

Okay so I have a server that is a P4 based machine (2.8 GHz) here are the specs:

Intel Pentium 4 2.8GHz
1GB RAM
10/100 LAN
Linux

Would it be possible to put it near my stereo and stream media through it to be played over the stereo which would be controlled by another machine on the lan?

What I am doing is I am building a rack for this server as it is a rackmount and would like to put it someplace and use it to play media.

Is it possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 02:50 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,728
Default

I believe VLC mediaplayer will do this, but I have never set it up myself.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 02:54 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elite View Post
Okay so I have a server that is a P4 based machine (2.8 GHz) here are the specs:

Intel Pentium 4 2.8GHz
1GB RAM
10/100 LAN
Linux

Would it be possible to put it near my stereo and stream media through it to be played over the stereo which would be controlled by another machine on the lan?

What I am doing is I am building a rack for this server as it is a rackmount and would like to put it someplace and use it to play media.

Is it possible?
Remote Desktop
VNC

Easiest way.

Might be able to setup shoutcast but I don't know if that will allow song manipulation.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 10:12 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 38
Default

Windows Remote Desktop.
That's how I control my Media PC from my laptop.
__________________
__________________
CPU: E8600 (3.33 GHz)
MOTHERBOARD: ASUS Maximus Extreme
VIDEO:
ASUS Radeon 4870X2 (2 x 750 MHz, 2 x 1GB DDR5)
MEMORY: 8GB RAM (4 x 2 GB DDR3-1333MHz 7-7-7-20)
DISK: Seagate Barracuda 1TB (2 x 500GB)
WATER COOLING: Tt Bigwater 780e for CPU
WATER COOLING: Tt Bigwater 760i for GPU
WATER BLOCK CPU: Tt LGA775 Copper Block (3/8" fittings)
WATER BLOCK GPU: Danger Den 4870X2 Copper Block (1/2" fittings)
WATER BLOCK CHIPSET: ASUS Onboard Copper Block
OS: VISTA 64-Bit
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 10:43 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default

Easiest way is to VNC plus some sort of remote desktop.

There's probably a server/client type program to actually stream audio, but it's probably much faster, cheaper and easier to just remote desktop.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with tv to pc audio overlords Audio 13 July 14, 2008 09:15 PM
Audio Options? Lyxtwing Mobile Computing 2 May 25, 2008 11:20 PM
High End Audio PC Merlin Audio 0 April 10, 2008 02:55 PM
audio on the cheap zaqu Audio 6 June 28, 2007 05:29 PM
no audio mo' power Audio 8 February 9, 2007 08:07 PM