Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 09:22 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default Router + Firewall + NAS?

Hey guys.

Looking to make a real manly firewall finally, and considering a few: pfense, smoothwall and untangle. Only issue is, I want a router as well as a file server (NAS) capability. Any of these guys good for that? Does anyone currently do this now?

I'm trying untangle right now and I can't seem to find anything that says so, so im hoping im wrong. And as I recall, Smoothwall doesn't do this.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2008, 05:10 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 608
Default

i was playing with pfsense for a while, didn't ever see a NAS / file sharing option in it. It's a fully featured firewall, but that's it iirc
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2008, 05:18 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Since the nas would be behind the firewall it won't make a difference.

Is there a reason you feel you need something like Smoothwall? A consumer grade router is perfectly fine for most applications and uses.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2008, 05:35 AM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 446
Default

My way to have this is to have WHS installed on the box for the NAS and backup side then install Endian Firewall in a VMWare instance (I have 3 nics on the box with 2 of them 100% dedicated to Endian) to handle the routing/firewalling side. It works great for my needs.
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2008, 08:39 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Since the nas would be behind the firewall it won't make a difference.

Is there a reason you feel you need something like Smoothwall? A consumer grade router is perfectly fine for most applications and uses.
Well a few reasons. First of all, I have 2 WAN connections, so I want to be able to log and manage them closely. Second of all, I need a more powerful router.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xilikon View Post
My way to have this is to have WHS installed on the box for the NAS and backup side then install Endian Firewall in a VMWare instance (I have 3 nics on the box with 2 of them 100% dedicated to Endian) to handle the routing/firewalling side. It works great for my needs.
I thought about doing this but I'm only going to be using a 3800+ x2 so its not going to be blazing.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2008, 12:32 AM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Placing the fire3wall on the NAS is risky. if for some reason an app is crashed or compromised the whole thing becomes vulnerable. There is a good reason firewalls should run on dedicated hardware without other services. I'd reuse an older machine or a cheap new one and put OBSD and pf on it for a firewall and put the rest of the network behind it.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2009, 04:39 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

I don't have any important files on my NAS, and i will also take extra precautions. I just don't want to have to have 2 boxes eating up power and space.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2009, 01:43 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i wouldn't use 2 boxes for this because by placing both your firewall and nas on the same box you a single point of vailure for your internet and online file storage. if you have a seperate router and ti dies you can still access your files. But if you really want this it would probably be easiest to just enable nfs or smb on your linux router.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes