Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2008, 07:15 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,904

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cadence View Post
thanks man, but if they use phone line, does that mean i cant use the phone? im running rogers home phone right now and i tihnk that uses cable for phone or something ?
That means you need Dry-Loop DSL since you have no service on your POTS (plain old telephone system) line. And as mentioned before, you'll need 2 TekSavvy accounts to match Bell/Rogers highest speeds and I'm thinking you're probably going to need a 2nd phone line installed too.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2008, 07:48 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,503

My System Specs

Default

DSL is crap compared to cable internet. Cogeco kicks both Bell and Rogers straight in the nuts.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2008, 08:53 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

can anyone verify that? haha
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2008, 09:12 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcdguy View Post
For ontario i believe you need to set your modem in BRIDGED mode and set the vci/vpi to 0.36.
its 0.35 for Bell resellers.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2008, 09:14 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cadence View Post
can anyone verify that? haha
Its a matter of opinion. I don't like cable because when its broke, its broke, when its fixed its fixed. For DSL lots can be done to fix broken DSL lines.

I work for an ISP in Ontario and Quebec (I haven't recommended them only because I don't want to sound biased) and DSL runs quite good with little problem.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 04:23 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheator View Post
its 0.35 for Bell resellers.
thanks i wasn't sure on that one.

The other major boost you get with bonding versus buying say a big rogers or cogeco pipe is your upload also increases. 2 x5 meg dsl services get bonded into a 10mb/1.6mb connection :)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 04:30 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
DSL is crap compared to cable internet. Cogeco kicks both Bell and Rogers straight in the nuts.
Its a matter of opinion, and it really depends on what your doing with it. For me Cogeco rocks my world, but it does have fairly low bandwidth caps which can cause issues. But if comparing ONLY the major 3, then yes, Cogeco kicks Bell and Rogers flat on their asses.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cadence View Post
can anyone verify that? haha
I still recommend TekSavvy w/MLPPP in Toronto. I can only imagine how congested the nodes on a cable based infrastructure would be in a city like TO.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes