Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 11:29 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Question NIC Link speed not gigabit?

I need help from the networking gurus. I have the following:

- Gigabyte X58-Extreme, with a gigabit NIC. Latest drivers from Realtek.
- Cat5e Belkin cable
- D-link DIR-655 Extreme gigabit router
- Cat5e Belkin cable
- D-Link DNS-323 gigabit NAS

Both the NIC and the router are configured for 1000Mbps speed. But looking at Task Manager/ Networking, the Link Speed shown is 10Mbps.

The problem is that if I try to connect to the NAS (via mapped network drive), Windows Explorer bugs and needs to be resetted.

All components are gigabit-compatible, why can't I have a gigabit link speed? Before I forget, it worked fine with the X48, and the router has the latest hardware and firmware versions...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; November 26, 2008 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 12:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 54
Default

Try hard setting your NIC link speed from Auto to 1000 mb / full duplex and see what that does.

The NIC may not be auto negotiating correctly and defaulting to the lowest speed.
__________________
CM690 - Asus P5Q-E - Intel E8400(E0) @ 3.6 - OCZ GameXStream 700W - Swiftech Apogee GT (Bowed) - 2x2GB Mushkin Redline PC-8000 - EVGA GTX 260 - Samsung 226BW
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 12:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

Already configured as such, as specified in my original thread. Same for the router.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 01:36 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Probably a driver issue since its so new yet.

BTW, how is the ga-x58 board?
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 05:51 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

I'd say driver too; considering it worked fine on the X48
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 06:06 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

Still playing with the drivers, none working properly... but I do have a question: the board has dual Ethernet connectors. So I disconnected the Lan cable from the first, and connected it in the second. Network connections says Network Cable unplugged.

I know (and double-checked) that both Ethernet ports are enabled in the BIOS.

Why whould the board not recongnize the second port?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 06:15 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

In the Control Panel under Network Connections, What is listed for both?
Are they both enabled?
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 06:23 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

Both enabled in the BIOS, but a single one is showing in Network Connections.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 06:27 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Are those NIC's linked through teaming or anything? Maybe that's why only one is working.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 06:29 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

Usually both should show up in the Network Connections. If I remember correctly one should be disabled by default.

What does it show in Device Manager?
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes