Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 11:29 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,943

My System Specs

Question NIC Link speed not gigabit?

I need help from the networking gurus. I have the following:

- Gigabyte X58-Extreme, with a gigabit NIC. Latest drivers from Realtek.
- Cat5e Belkin cable
- D-link DIR-655 Extreme gigabit router
- Cat5e Belkin cable
- D-Link DNS-323 gigabit NAS

Both the NIC and the router are configured for 1000Mbps speed. But looking at Task Manager/ Networking, the Link Speed shown is 10Mbps.

The problem is that if I try to connect to the NAS (via mapped network drive), Windows Explorer bugs and needs to be resetted.

All components are gigabit-compatible, why can't I have a gigabit link speed? Before I forget, it worked fine with the X48, and the router has the latest hardware and firmware versions...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; November 26, 2008 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 12:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 54
Default

Try hard setting your NIC link speed from Auto to 1000 mb / full duplex and see what that does.

The NIC may not be auto negotiating correctly and defaulting to the lowest speed.
__________________
CM690 - Asus P5Q-E - Intel E8400(E0) @ 3.6 - OCZ GameXStream 700W - Swiftech Apogee GT (Bowed) - 2x2GB Mushkin Redline PC-8000 - EVGA GTX 260 - Samsung 226BW
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 12:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,943

My System Specs

Default

Already configured as such, as specified in my original thread. Same for the router.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 01:36 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Probably a driver issue since its so new yet.

BTW, how is the ga-x58 board?
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 05:51 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,431
Default

I'd say driver too; considering it worked fine on the X48
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 06:06 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,943

My System Specs

Default

Still playing with the drivers, none working properly... but I do have a question: the board has dual Ethernet connectors. So I disconnected the Lan cable from the first, and connected it in the second. Network connections says Network Cable unplugged.

I know (and double-checked) that both Ethernet ports are enabled in the BIOS.

Why whould the board not recongnize the second port?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 06:15 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,063
Default

In the Control Panel under Network Connections, What is listed for both?
Are they both enabled?
__________________
Heatware
HWBOT
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 06:23 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,943

My System Specs

Default

Both enabled in the BIOS, but a single one is showing in Network Connections.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 06:27 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,431
Default

Are those NIC's linked through teaming or anything? Maybe that's why only one is working.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 06:29 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,063
Default

Usually both should show up in the Network Connections. If I remember correctly one should be disabled by default.

What does it show in Device Manager?
__________________
Heatware
HWBOT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes