Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 05:30 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

No Teaming. For the time being, I've decided to wire-jack my HTPC and use the Dlink wireless-n adaptor it had. At least the speed shown is 130Mbps... it ain't perfect, but it's workable for now, until new drivers are out...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 05:32 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BALISTX View Post
Usually both should show up in the Network Connections. If I remember correctly one should be disabled by default.

What does it show in Device Manager?
Device Manager shows a single Adaptor. Could I have a blown NIC?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 05:32 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

If both are showing up in the BIOS but Windows is only showing one. I would also come to the conclusion of driver issues.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 07:11 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

Well Jerry, you didn't know but you had the answer. I sat back, and read that thread again. Then I saw Teaming. Which is also called Bridging.

Which reminded me of a BIOS option, the Green Lan which disables an unused Lan port. I disabled Green Lan in the BIOS.

I team / bridged both ports, connected my CAT5e cable...



Man, does that beer taste great.

1 Gbps Link speed.


Thanks Jerry, once we meet that beer will be even better.

John
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 07:15 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Nice.

Good to know this for when I get my board up and running.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 07:25 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

It may still be a driver problem. But it's the first time that I needed to bridge connections in order to have 1 Gbps speed.

At least it works. Fast.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 10:31 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

John,

Glad to see the issues is temporary resolved.. Have a beer for me.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2008, 12:31 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Gigabyte dual NIC boards do teaming. Dont know why, its not like its a quad core back end database running Oracle 10i:P So, what I would really like to know, is can assign seperate IP's for each NIC card? Like a real dual ethernet controller card setup?
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2008, 05:15 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

I don't believe so. The card sees 2 connections, but if for each connection's the Properties Tab is accessed, it shows the same page for both.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes