Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 01:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 128
Default vista internet troubles....

i am working on a computer for a friend... its a crappy HP premade. The trouble im having is the network card. I cant seem to get it to grab a valid IP addres from my router. it always grabs the internal addres of 169.xxx.xxx.xxx with no internet connection. I have uninstalled the drivers and re-installed them. i hjave turned the on-board nic off and tried 2 PCI nic cards. drivers for those install fine but still the same problem. I tried running a few winsock fixes also.... no such luck. ive checked the router its working fine. the system is set for auto config of the ip address and dns like it should be. Anyone have anymore ideas?

thanks in advance for any help given.
__________________
IM THE DUDE, PLAYING A DUDE, DISGUISED AS ANOTHER DUDE.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 02:52 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

Does Ipconfig work under Vista? Would have been a release/renew under XP.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 03:13 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 128
Default

yah ipconfig works on vista. ive tried that a few 10 times with the PCI nic and the onbaord nic....
__________________
IM THE DUDE, PLAYING A DUDE, DISGUISED AS ANOTHER DUDE.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 03:21 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

try another cable.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 03:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 128
Default

thanks for the idea enaberif.

sorry i should of included alot more of my troublshooting already done. i have tried 2 other routers.... 5 sperate cables. ive ruled out basiclly everything. thats why i am so frustrated. i am only being paid a small amount for the work and its take 4+ hours of my time already lol damn computers hahahaha
__________________
IM THE DUDE, PLAYING A DUDE, DISGUISED AS ANOTHER DUDE.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 03:52 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Can you plug the modem or whatever you use directly into this machine?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 03:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 128
Default

yup done that also. I have also checked with my ISP to make sure everytrhing is working. the 4 other computers and the wireless laptop in the house have no troubles on any router i have hooked up.
__________________
IM THE DUDE, PLAYING A DUDE, DISGUISED AS ANOTHER DUDE.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 04:19 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

Just manually set the IP then.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 04:19 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Then it sounds like something beyond repair with the OS.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 04:34 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 128
Default

Ugh... this is so frustrating lol. Setting the IP manualy dose not change anything =( it grabs the IP i set but still no internet access.
__________________
IM THE DUDE, PLAYING A DUDE, DISGUISED AS ANOTHER DUDE.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes