Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 02:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 132
Default vista internet troubles....

i am working on a computer for a friend... its a crappy HP premade. The trouble im having is the network card. I cant seem to get it to grab a valid IP addres from my router. it always grabs the internal addres of 169.xxx.xxx.xxx with no internet connection. I have uninstalled the drivers and re-installed them. i hjave turned the on-board nic off and tried 2 PCI nic cards. drivers for those install fine but still the same problem. I tried running a few winsock fixes also.... no such luck. ive checked the router its working fine. the system is set for auto config of the ip address and dns like it should be. Anyone have anymore ideas?

thanks in advance for any help given.
__________________
IM THE DUDE, PLAYING A DUDE, DISGUISED AS ANOTHER DUDE.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 03:52 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 15,270

My System Specs

Default

Does Ipconfig work under Vista? Would have been a release/renew under XP.
__________________
Gigabyte Z97N-WIFI / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0+
Corsair 380T / Corsair H100i GTX AIO/ Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 04:13 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 132
Default

yah ipconfig works on vista. ive tried that a few 10 times with the PCI nic and the onbaord nic....
__________________
IM THE DUDE, PLAYING A DUDE, DISGUISED AS ANOTHER DUDE.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 04:21 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,685
Default

try another cable.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 04:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 132
Default

thanks for the idea enaberif.

sorry i should of included alot more of my troublshooting already done. i have tried 2 other routers.... 5 sperate cables. ive ruled out basiclly everything. thats why i am so frustrated. i am only being paid a small amount for the work and its take 4+ hours of my time already lol damn computers hahahaha
__________________
IM THE DUDE, PLAYING A DUDE, DISGUISED AS ANOTHER DUDE.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 04:52 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,685
Default

Can you plug the modem or whatever you use directly into this machine?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 04:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 132
Default

yup done that also. I have also checked with my ISP to make sure everytrhing is working. the 4 other computers and the wireless laptop in the house have no troubles on any router i have hooked up.
__________________
IM THE DUDE, PLAYING A DUDE, DISGUISED AS ANOTHER DUDE.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 05:19 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,153

My System Specs

Default

Just manually set the IP then.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 05:19 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,685
Default

Then it sounds like something beyond repair with the OS.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 05:34 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 132
Default

Ugh... this is so frustrating lol. Setting the IP manualy dose not change anything =( it grabs the IP i set but still no internet access.
__________________
IM THE DUDE, PLAYING A DUDE, DISGUISED AS ANOTHER DUDE.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes