Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2008, 08:13 AM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default Internet problem.

Hey guys, Hope you can help me out.
Here is the problem, for the last couple weeks now Fire fox and Internet Explorer have been have issues with certain pages. When I go to a site like HWC the banners on the site pop up immediately but the rest of the page does not load, if I leave it like that it will just say loading forever, but if I click the refresh button one or more times it will eventuality load (Sometimes the site works right off the bat). And when it does load everything comes up immediately (I am on high speed with Bell by the way).

I donít think it is my router, hubs or the rest of the network, I think it must be a something on my PC. The reason for me thinking this is because when I go on to my kids PC which is on the same network everything works grate (this bugs me to no end as I am always warning her about playing some stupid flash game and getting spyware and the other crap she installs, but hers work but mine donít ) the only difference is her PC is running Win XP.

Anyway it happens on many sites, like in the pics below, but if I go on some other sites there are no problems. For instance 3Dgamerman, jonnyguru, maximumpc and Yahoo.ca are sites I visit regularly without a problem. So Iím thinking there is code on some sites that affects whatís going on, I think that there is something on my rig that is broken software wish and now it has problem with this code?

Have tried to reinstall Firefox, disable firewall change settings on router and other things, is there a good software I can run to inspect my rig for networking problems and internet related problems (I really donít want to reinstall Vista again).





Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2008, 08:47 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

very odd...

do you install add-on?

or scan your computer for spyware, etc?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2008, 09:06 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

Try installing ccleaner (crap cleaner) and run it... It'll clean out all your cookies and temp files....
CCleaner - Home
This is just my guess of course.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 12:05 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

'crap cleaner' is actuallt made by malware makers, soooo... think fast
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 12:20 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

From your images it looks almost as if you lost internet connection halfway thru loading the page. I see websites lod like that on slow internet connections, its interesting to see a website compile itself in front of you. Run Ad-Aware SE, Spybot Search & Destroy, and check out HijackThis.

Sorry I can't be of more help, it really looks like its losing its connection halfway thru loading the page but that doen't seem to be the case here.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 01:10 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,660
Default

1) Install CCleaner
2) Install Super Antispyware (better than Spybot)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 04:01 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

You guy sDO NOT know what you are talking about. Read your RFC's Read your MCSE books. REad your bugTraq's. Scrap ware is what you pay for. most of its free for a reason. hmm, I think Oracle is really good coz its Free? No, oracle is good coz its been developed. Kinda like norton if you actually configure it. Like your firewall. Like your router. QUIT giving bad advice. Your a OCer. Im an old mcse. LoL sometimes I get a kick out of peeps that play with hardware and think they know software. I know software, not hardware.
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 05:38 AM
joeperson's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 238
Default

I haven't seen much or dug up much to say ccleaner is spyware. That's not to say there may be some history around the program. It is however almost entirely useless for you to run to trouble shoot this problem. It dumps caches, empties temp folders, and dumps some of windows meta data. All things that probably aren't interfering with page loads.
__________________
Q6600 3.0GHZ (9x333) stockV | ATI 5850 | OCZ Platinum 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 5.4.4.15 1.9V | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Corsair Professional HX750W | Windows 7 | Crossbow mounted Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | LG W2242TQ-BF 22" | Samsung 2253BW 22"
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 07:22 AM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

ccleaner is the first thing he should run, first off, if he hasn't been diligent about cleaning out cookies and temp internet files etc, it'll make any scan one hell of a lot quicker... It'll get rid of gigs of shit with one click, and yes, I've seen borked page loads that work after dumping cookies and temp files.
2nd to the guy that "knows software" If people had to pay for every little bit of programing they used they'd all be on macs. ( or they'd all be paying guys like you a ton of money ) and that just wouldn't be any fun now would it?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 07:41 AM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the advice guys. I have anti spyware running and antivirus. I'll try cleaning my cookies, I have Firefox setup to delete temp files when I exit and history is set very low.
But I don't think my temp files are the problem as I said before it happens on IE too, and I don't use IE so there should be no temp files to worry about with it.

Since it works on some site's without issues, I been thinking it has some thing to do with flash? going to try Opera and that new Google software and see if they work.

Any other idea's would be appreciated, I don't know much about networking but could this have to do with DNS settings in Vista or something like that.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes