Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 07:05 AM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default

A quick look in the google.groups archives produced this informative post regarding CCleaner
Can CCLEANER help keep this system running well? - microsoft.public.windows.vista.general | Google Groups
Cleaning the temp internet files and cookies is a reasonable check to your problem.
I'd do a number of tracert and ping -t from a Command Prompt to a number of sites that aren't loading properly.
Right now when I tracert Shaw Communications Inc. ? Digital Phone, Cable & High-Speed Internet it stalls at a Calgary router and never completes. My internet speed is POOR atm and mail through Shaw chokes when sending small attachments w. emails.
eg

C:\Documents and Settings\Ross>tracert www.shaw.ca

Tracing route to www.shaw.ca [204.209.208.8]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 10 ms 9 ms 11 ms 70.76.132.1
2 11 ms 11 ms 12 ms rc2nr-ge2-3-1.wp.shawcable.net [24.244.8.194]
3 30 ms 51 ms 27 ms rc1so-pos4-0-0.cg.shawcable.net [66.163.76.193]
4 30 ms 39 ms 28 ms rd1so-ge6-0.cg.shawcable.net [66.163.71.130]
5 36 ms 27 ms 35 ms rd1no-ge4-0-0.cg.shawcable.net [66.163.73.101]
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
[...]
30 * * * Request timed out.

************************************************** *

C:\Documents and Settings\Ross>ping 66.163.73.101

Pinging 66.163.73.101 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=251
Request timed out.
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=251

Ping statistics for 66.163.73.101:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 30ms, Maximum = 42ms, Average = 38ms

************************************************** ***


C:\Documents and Settings\Ross>ping 66.163.73.101 -t

Pinging 66.163.73.101 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=28ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=27ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=251
Request timed out.
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=251
Request timed out.
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=28ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=26ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=58ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=251
Request timed out.
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=251
Reply from 66.163.73.101: bytes=32 time=28ms TTL=251

Ping statistics for 66.163.73.101:
Packets: Sent = 43, Received = 40, Lost = 3 (6% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 26ms, Maximum = 58ms, Average = 33ms
Control-C

************************************************** ***

C:\Documents and Settings\Ross>tracert www.hardwarecanucks.com

Tracing route to www.hardwarecanucks.com [65.61.207.162]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 * 27 ms 8 ms 70.76.132.1
2 14 ms 19 ms 23 ms rc2nr-ge2-3-1.wp.shawcable.net [24.244.8.194]
3 26 ms 28 ms 51 ms rc1so-pos4-0-0.cg.shawcable.net [66.163.76.193]
4 43 ms 42 ms 43 ms rc2wh-pos0-0-2-0.vc.shawcable.net [66.163.77.197]
5 80 ms 60 ms 76 ms rc2wt-pos7-0.wa.shawcable.net [66.163.76.154]
6 46 ms 47 ms 47 ms rc3wt-ge3-0-0.wa.shawcable.net [66.163.68.25]
7 46 ms 71 ms 87 ms sixpeer.in2net.com [198.32.180.27]
8 72 ms 65 ms 56 ms host-65-61-192-161.in2net.com [65.61.192.161]
9 52 ms 52 ms 54 ms 65.61.207.162

Trace complete.

Last edited by bushwhacker; November 20, 2008 at 07:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 11:01 AM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for your help bushwhacker.

This is what I get with HWC , did it more than once.


This is with http Anandtech, did it more than once and it stopped at the same place.


Any ideas whats going on, going to try CCcleaner next.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 12:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 54
Default

From looking at your two Firefox screenshots the thing thats not allowing the pages to load is the dynamic ads on the pages.

My best guess is either a) your ISP is attempting to block a certain ad firm from displaying ads within their network or b) the service for that specific web server was down at the time in question

dynamic1.anandtech.com = web ads for anandtech
gto-media.com = web ads for hwc

Try doing this, open your hosts file (C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts)

add the following two lines...
127.0.0.1 gto-media.com
127.0.0.1 dynamic1.anandtech.com

Browse back to the two pages, do they work now?
__________________
CM690 - Asus P5Q-E - Intel E8400(E0) @ 3.6 - OCZ GameXStream 700W - Swiftech Apogee GT (Bowed) - 2x2GB Mushkin Redline PC-8000 - EVGA GTX 260 - Samsung 226BW
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 12:45 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TopDogZero View Post
Thanks for the advice guys. I have anti spyware running and antivirus. I'll try cleaning my cookies, I have Firefox setup to delete temp files when I exit and history is set very low.
But I don't think my temp files are the problem as I said before it happens on IE too, and I don't use IE so there should be no temp files to worry about with it.

Since it works on some site's without issues, I been thinking it has some thing to do with flash? going to try Opera and that new Google software and see if they work.

Any other idea's would be appreciated, I don't know much about networking but could this have to do with DNS settings in Vista or something like that.
1) don't play around with your hosts file its not needed.

2) doing a ping or trace doesn't really prove anything because it could be a ISP issue or a dns issue that you can't troubleshoot.

3) What spyware and virus software do you have running? Those can sometimes interefere with web pages loading

4) Try this instead:

1. Click on Start button.
2. Type Cmd in the Start Search text box.
3. Press Ctrl-Shift-Enter keyboard shortcut to run Command Prompt as Administrator. Allow elevation request.
4. Type netsh int ip reset in the Command Prompt shell, and then press the Enter key.

&

1. Click on Start button.
2. Type Cmd in the Start Search text box.
3. Press Ctrl-Shift-Enter keyboard shortcut to run Command Prompt as Administrator. Allow elevation request.
4. ipconfig /flushdns
5. Restart the computer.


Then see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 02:06 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

OK, got some results here. First tried what enaberif said and no go, then tried what kzEr said and got Anandtech to load constantly (A bit slow but that might be there problem) but HWC did not seem to improve any still hit or miss, but it looks like were getting close to the problem. And enaberif Ive used the same Spyware and Antivirus for years now with no problems and I tried it with them disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 03:10 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Just a note, I just got off my other PC with XP same Firewall, Spyware, antivirus and on the same network, no problems. And Anandtech unlike above is fast.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 03:29 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Ok so now your going to want to do a few things.

Disable IPv6 in the network settings and see if QoS is turned off and turn those off too.

Definitely something up with the machine.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 03:43 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

No go disabled both and same thing, any other ideas. And thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 03:59 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Hold on, think I found the problem. I was shutting down my antivirus from the icon on the taskbar, but I noticed the process was still running so I killed it and the pages are loading. Man been using this antivirus for years with XP and Vista without problem, going to there site to see if they have a fix since I don't want to swicth. Thanks again for your guys help.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 04:02 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TopDogZero View Post
Hold on, think I found the problem. I was shutting down my antivirus from the icon on the taskbar, but I noticed the process was still running so I killed it and the pages are loading. Man been using this antivirus for years with XP and Vista without problem, going to there site to see if they have a fix since I don't want to swicth. Thanks again for your guys help.


And again what antivirus were you running?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes