Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2008, 11:41 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default remote desktop

i already read many articles on the internet... and i have troubles to setup the remote desktop [for both win xp sp3-- computer and laptop) for my friend...

so can you please post a good link to remote desktop...


is it really good to use 3rd party remote desktop such as VLN, etc?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2008, 05:41 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 607
Default

I use both VNC and RDP for work/home. 1st of all Remote Desktop is only available on server and pro/ultimate/biz. So assuming you have it? You go under System properties and on the Remote tab and Enable it, while you're at it Disable remote assistance. RDP uses TCP port 3389, so make sure that's enabled in your router/firewall. VNC and it's variants can be installed by anyone with some computer knowledge, set the port you want, default is TCP 5800, imo you can get fancier with VNC though. To each their own. Good luck.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2008, 08:07 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i personally am not a fan of vnc or rdp over an unecrypted internet connection. Not to mention that you have to open a port. Go to www.logmein.com and sign up for a free account. I use it daily and it works really well.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2008, 07:52 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterd View Post
I use both VNC and RDP for work/home. 1st of all Remote Desktop is only available on server and pro/ultimate/biz. So assuming you have it? You go under System properties and on the Remote tab and Enable it, while you're at it Disable remote assistance. RDP uses TCP port 3389, so make sure that's enabled in your router/firewall. VNC and it's variants can be installed by anyone with some computer knowledge, set the port you want, default is TCP 5800, imo you can get fancier with VNC though. To each their own. Good luck.

now i understand what is RDP in the forward port at the router.. both or TCP or UCP?

i already open ports in xp pro firewall...

just curious... is it really good or better to use VNC over remote desktop... my friend is not computer expert...

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcdguy View Post
i personally am not a fan of vnc or rdp over an unecrypted internet connection. Not to mention that you have to open a port. Go to www.logmein.com and sign up for a free account. I use it daily and it works really well.

interesting...

i wil check there... i need to understand what it offer ( and need to check demos or screenshot)
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2008, 09:55 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

RDP is simple, built-in, not as many features or control as VNC but I have never personally needed the extra features so RDP is perfect for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2008, 09:59 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

RDP = Non Secure.
VNC = More secure but still not that great.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2008, 10:09 PM
arekieh's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterd View Post
I use both VNC and RDP for work/home. 1st of all Remote Desktop is only available on server and pro/ultimate/biz. So assuming you have it? You go under System properties and on the Remote tab and Enable it, while you're at it Disable remote assistance. RDP uses TCP port 3389, so make sure that's enabled in your router/firewall. VNC and it's variants can be installed by anyone with some computer knowledge, set the port you want, default is TCP 5800, imo you can get fancier with VNC though. To each their own. Good luck.
What is that? Right now i just use a logmein service, all i use it for is if i forgot my homework at home, or something like that, so i can access my pc from school. But i hate logging on over the internet. My brother in law showed me how to use putty with realVNC, but its not working for me anymore, are there any other better alternatives or any good guides on how to set it up?
Thanks alot
__________________
Mobo: Asus P6T Deluxe | CPU: i7 940 | Ram: 3x2 GB | HSF: CM V8 | GPU: HD 6950 | PSU: PCP&C 750W | ]HDD: WD 500gb x3, 120GB Vertex 2 | Case: Antec 1200 | Monitor: 3x Asus VE247H | OS: Win7 Ultimate x64
My Trading Rep:
HWC
OCN
Heat
Ebay

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2008, 10:19 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
RDP = Non Secure.
VNC = More secure but still not that great.
i see... what do you recommend?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2008, 10:38 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
i see... what do you recommend?
I prefer VNC.

But if you "search" hard enough you could perhaps find a great, fast, and secure remote desktop program called Radmin.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2008, 12:22 AM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

thank you... i am planning to research more about it...

but i really think, i should user remote desktop because my friend is not expert... and he will only use it during vacation (kelowna, airport at richmond and langley)
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes