Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2008, 04:34 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default Setting a wireless network

Please, consider that I don't know much about wireless network and that I was planning to follow the How to in this forum.


My needs :

My main rig into which I'll do the gaming, the download and the main surfing will by wired to the cable modem or the router. I'd like to be able to do torrent (700 ish Kb/s) and surfing, which I am normally able to do when connected directly into my cable modem. Altough, if this is expensive, I'll do the heavy donwloading when not sufing....

The secondary rig, (Brother in law will be staying with us for a while ) will be a basic surfer and will Boinc when idle. The connection speed then is not that important, but still it needs to have an ok surfing experience. I also want the two rigs to be able to share files a communicate together at an ok speed.

Finally, my secondary rig does not have any wireless connectivity for now and has an PCI and PCI-X slot available.

I was thinking about getting this has wireless router :

Linksys WRT54G - Price Comparison - Canada's Cheapest Prices

no clue about the Wireless network card for the secondary rig....

Please, let me know what I should buy/do or if this is a bad choice.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2008, 06:05 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

How far away is the secondary rig going to be from the wireless router?
All my wireless are on the wifes and my laptops so I know nothing about desktop cards.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2008, 06:18 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Secondary is like 2.5 meters down... ok so research on a wireless card.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2008, 09:28 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,814

My System Specs

Default

Since your doing a new setup, why not go with 802.11n? Costs a bit more but you'd get better connection speeds. Though if it's only being used for Internet access, G will be fine but if your doing file transfers between PCs, you're going to want more than G i think.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2008, 05:59 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,596

My System Specs

Default

My setup at home:

WRT52G, rev.2 (one of the old version), located in the basement.
2 rigs wired to the router
HTPC wireless using a Dlink WUA-1340, since I had no more PCI slots available... (D-Link WUA-1340 Wireless G USB Adapter)
2 laptops
A Dlink DNS-323 NAS, wired to the router.

My G setup works great, no dropped signals. Speed is great, more than enough for surfing. All rigs and laptops are on the network, and share folders.

The adaptor you're looking for is this one: Linksys.com - Products/Wireless/Basic Networking/Adapters/Wireless-G/WMP54G. The Dlink version (D-Link WDA-1320 Wireless G Desktop Adapter) works great too. I have used both at one time (still have them, don't use them) and saw no difference.

I would love to change that WRT54G for a WRT310N Gigabit router, solely for faster speed between my wired rigs and the NAS. But I don't see myself spend $100 just for that, and have a router doing nothing.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2008, 07:24 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

wow thanks for the answers, I dont have to do anymore research now :)

Stupid question, can I work D-link adapter with Linksys router ?

oh and Charly if you ever want to sell one of those adapter, PM me
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2008, 08:21 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,596

My System Specs

Default

Or course you can mix and match manufacturers. I did so when I needed one, and the Dlink was on special.

PM sent.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2008, 08:26 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,218

My System Specs

Default

The only issue with mixing them is that you won't be able to use the proprietary speed boost functions on their higher end components. (I think D-Link calls it "extreme").
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2008, 08:33 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,596

My System Specs

Default

Agreed, but all my components are basic wireless-G designs.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2008, 08:39 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
The only issue with mixing them is that you won't be able to use the proprietary speed boost functions on their higher end components. (I think D-Link calls it "extreme").
Most of those speed enhancers aren't that great and I've found at times they actually can add a bit more latency to the connection as they have a tendency to over saturate the data flow.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes