Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 06:14 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default Teksavvy+mlppp

well i have finally gotten my mlppp up and running with 2x5MB DSL lines using mlppp. And let's just say. IT'S FREAKING AMAZING.

Really i can't think of a better deal. It's super easy to setup and very reasonably priced. Also did i mention i can now download at up to 1.0 MB/s. yup. I am so gitty right now.

and to prove it. here is a screen shot of a "real world" download test.



Also here are some gratuitous speed test results.





teksavvy's speed test

__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 07:59 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

Very nice. Wish I could afford another connection.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 08:02 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

I'd love to get a second connection. Did you use a WRT54Gx with Tomato or did you set it up through Windows or a Linux/BSD router? Awesome speeds though, I'm extremely jealous.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 08:16 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

That is awsome, it is well worth it for anyone who shares their connection with a bunch of people. Or for excessive use of P2P. Does it double your bandwith too? So instead of the 200gb cap, you get 400gb?
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 08:23 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Wish i was close enough to the CO. I can barely keep a 2 meg connection stable on GAS! I Had to go with Rogers unfortunately, nice though!
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 08:29 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

1. i combined the premium accounts so my total limit is 400GB
2. I use a wrt54GL router with the tomato firmware from fixppp.org
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 09:11 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Out of curiosity how much is one connection ?

Also, I cant seem to find anything from tecksavvy and any e-mail I got from them seemed to indicate that it was allright but, I have CablePhone from videotron and was wondering if I could still get a DSL conection from them. Radioactive.com are saying that they cant give me dsl if I have cablephone and was not sure if Techsavvy could.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 09:57 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

well you if you could get a bell dsl chances are you can get teksavvy.

i pay 2 different prices since one is a wet loop and one is a dry.

on the wet i pay 29.99 for 5meg dsl on the dry i pay 29.99+9.50 band rate. so in the end it's around 69 bucks plus tax. i aso combined the bandwidth on the premium accounts so it toals 400GB.if you only want a single line get the unlimited for 39.99 for wet as it's a better deal.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 02:28 PM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 954
Default

Damn, you are making me jealous! I'm currently with Teksavvy and have a dry loop, so I wonder if I can have 2 connections on one dry loop. I should be able to in theory since I'm only using one set of twisted pairs. I'll have to look into that :) It wouldn't be worth it to pay extra for a second dry loop though but an extra 20 a month (I currently pay $10 more for unlimited which I can ditch if I end up with 400gigs download, hence the $20 difference) for double the speed would be excellent.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 02:56 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nodscene View Post
Damn, you are making me jealous! I'm currently with Teksavvy and have a dry loop, so I wonder if I can have 2 connections on one dry loop. I should be able to in theory since I'm only using one set of twisted pairs. I'll have to look into that :) It wouldn't be worth it to pay extra for a second dry loop though but an extra 20 a month (I currently pay $10 more for unlimited which I can ditch if I end up with 400gigs download, hence the $20 difference) for double the speed would be excellent.
You would still need a second dry loop isntalled just on the other pair. with 1 wet and 1 dry i pay 69+tax for my internet.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes