Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 03:37 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,157
Default

whats a wet and dry loop?
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 03:40 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

Teksavvy is looking interesting. Right now I'm paying $44.95 for a 7.0 Mbps connection with a 60GB bandwidth cap. The only reason why I was staying with Rogers was because I have my home phone, mine and my wife's cell phones and digital cable all bundle in and saving 15%, but they are stopping that unless you sign a 2 year contract with them to keep that. I hate being contracts. With Teksavvy I'd be paying $39.99 for a 5.0 Mbps connection (I doubt I would notice the speed difference) and an unlimited bandwidth. Not to mention Rogers web site is painfully slow.

Here is my lastest speed test results on my Rogers connection.

__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 03:47 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phobia View Post
whats a wet and dry loop?
A "Wet" loop is a normal phone line with a normal phone service from companies such as bell, teksavvy, aliant, etc.

A "Dry" loop has no phone service on it.

Also teksavvy is a non contract service. Basically month to month.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2010, 11:01 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Thumbs down How to get twice results on mlppp?

lcdguy

well i have finally gotten my mlppp up and running with 2x5MB DSL lines using mlppp. And let's just say. IT'S FREAKING AMAZING.
Really i can't think of a better deal. It's super easy to setup and very reasonably priced. Also did i mention i can now download at up to 1.0 MB/s. yup. I am so gitty right now.
and to prove it. here is a screen shot of a "real world" download test.
Also here are some gratuitous speed test results.
teksavvy's speed test


Can you tell step-by-step how to achieve it?
I have one wet line and mlppp pppoe on wrt54g router + bridged dsl modem speedtouch 516 and I have twice less :-(
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2010, 08:55 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i am confused do have mlppp working or not.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2010, 09:42 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,717
Default

Sounds like Western Canada is the place to be for speed. I pay $49 per month for my Shaw cable connection. (I think $89 total when bundled with digital cable TV) It's 15Mps down and 1Mps up, with a 100GB/month usage. Love my connection!

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2010, 06:22 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,906
Default

What's good the speed if you're capped at 100gigs? lol
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2010, 06:28 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,717
Default

100GB's is plenty download volume per month for me. But even on the rare months that I've gone over, I've never been charged extra. And I don't run an ftp server or anything, so my uploads are minimal. Really, I don't think I've seen a better deal for internet in Canada.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2010, 06:41 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,906
Default

I'll take unlimited over speed any day....
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2010, 06:47 AM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

I thought speedtest results with Shaw are skewed? Wasn't there a problem with speedboost or whatever Shaw calls it?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes