Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 01:21 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default Rogers or Cogeco for Torrents?

Hey guys.

well it looks like my Bell GAS is just too crappy. I'm at 4.4 KM from the CO through copper and its just too long a loop for it to work great. I'm on 1.7 meg on the portal, and my noise margin goes up and down.

So, to get the point: I need a non bell gas solution and that looks like cable. Which one should I chose? I want to torrent since thats how I download my linux distros and stuff from CBC, is there any way to bypass throttling on these connections? Is the throttling worse than bells? Cause I could stand theirs enough that I did nothing about it.

Any suggestions on other solutions that are about the same price?
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 03:03 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,955

My System Specs

Default

I'm fairly sure Rogers throttling is worse than Bells but if you can work out something to "try" one of these services for a month I think that'd be best.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 06:43 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Well i know they throttle even secure connections, but i don't have a choice, so which would be better out of the two?
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 06:49 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

If Bell is worse, that would truly be a scary thing. I don't torrent much, but even with encryption, I'm below 10kB/s 90% of the time, thanks to Rogers "High-Speed".
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 07:46 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

I've used Cogeco before but it was a couple years ago. Worked great, not sure if they throttle now, you would have to ask them I guess. But I would say Cogeco over rogers anyways.

How much Bandwith do you use? Because they both have caps on their usage.
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 07:49 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Are you guys using standard ports or are you using vague ports?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 08:46 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,955

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Are you guys using standard ports or are you using vague ports?
AFAIK they don't do port-only restrictions anymore, they do deep-packet-inspection. So changing your ports isn't going to do anything.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 08:51 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Cogeco does not throttle downstream!

That being said, in certain areas (mine is one of them) they throttle upstream, but having your upload speed crap but your dl speed amazing is not a bad compermise compared to rogers or bell everywhere uber throttle. (again its not EVERYWHERE they throttle upload only some areas, they don't throttle dl/downstream period.)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 09:24 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Quote:
AFAIK they don't do port-only restrictions anymore, they do deep-packet-inspection. So changing your ports isn't going to do anything.
DPI isn't effective against an encrypted data stream.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2008, 06:46 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
Cogeco does not throttle downstream!

That being said, in certain areas (mine is one of them) they throttle upstream, but having your upload speed crap but your dl speed amazing is not a bad compermise compared to rogers or bell everywhere uber throttle. (again its not EVERYWHERE they throttle upload only some areas, they don't throttle dl/downstream period.)
Nice! thats good news! I will probably go with their business package for 120gb down

Quote:
Originally Posted by NyteOwl View Post
DPI isn't effective against an encrypted data stream.
DPI is effective against this. All it has to do is recognize the signature of a file and bam, it's throttled.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes