Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2008, 02:07 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default Speed up your internet...

I found this great free proggie. TCP Optimizer.

SpeedGuide.net :: TCP Optimizer / Downloads

Set your isp's advertised speed and it will optimize your windows settings for that speed.

I went from 7400 to 8600 kbaud on the speakeasy speed test after I ran this and optimized it for my 10mb shaw nitro service.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 06:19 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

8600 kbaud? more likely 8600 kbps
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 06:22 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

what? no drunken raid on bell's head office.. poo
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 06:29 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Note that if you're using Vista, do not use this.

Vista dynamically handles TCP/IP settings.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:02 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

i tried it and didn't see a huge different... probably i use cforcespeed software...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:03 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

most of these things never really make any noticeable difference anyways.

So do at your own risk and always back everything up.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2008, 02:45 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Actually I used this program few months ago, maybe even last year on XP Pro, and I did notice a difference. It basically optimizes some stuff, I think there is also a guide around to get the most out of this software,... somewhere...
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2008, 04:09 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

It really depends how you are connected to the internet as to whether this will help or not.

These optimizers generally increase the MTU size (Maximum Transmission Unit (packet size)).....now while larger MTU's will improve bandwidth efficiency , they can also add 'lag' ....

Now , if your computer connects directly to a modem or goes through a router that uses 10 Mbit ethernet connections , it'll probably help.

But , for example , in my case , my computer connects to the internal network and router at 1 Gbit , and the router connects to the modem @ 100 Mbit.....so in my case PFsense is handling the TCP/ip to the modem , so an MTU tweak on a client machine does jack shit , windows already does that for Gbit....

It (PF) already pins my shaw Extreme I , typical download from the shaw backbone is 1.18 MByte/sec......



edit ; squeetard , I'm not 100% sure about your area , but in Calgary 'Nitro' is 25 Mbit.....my shaw Extreme I is 10 Mbit.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...

Last edited by BrainEater; September 29, 2008 at 04:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 07:36 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

Not sure I want to mess with a good thing.

Wonder if I can improve on this...

__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 07:45 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,507

My System Specs

Default

Even if you manage to gain some speed in theory, you still will not gain any real world speed due to the lack of any ISP allowing the full speed flow of data. I have 10Mbps internet and have yet to see over 1.5Mbps when downloading. Only once did I get a download (from Microsoft) that ran 2Mbps. Not worth the chance of data corruption for only "spiritual" gains.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes