Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 09:28 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default TekSavvy for SKYMTL. Need Input

As some of you know, I will be moving which means I loose my current Bell contract with high speed DSL plus unlimited downloads & uploads.

I am leaning towards TekSavvy but I have to admit that I don't know enough about the current modem options as I should.

Do I purchase my modem from TekSavvy or is there one I can buy from an etailer / retailer here in Canada which is compatible with the TekSavvy service? If I do go with the TekSavvy service, I have the following options:

Speedtouch 516
Purchase for $99

SpeedTouch 546 (4 ports)
Purchase for $125

SpeedTouch 585 (Modem/4 ports/Wireless)
Purchase for $140

SpeedTouch 780 (Modem/4 ports)
Purchase for $164.99


Personally, I have had rotten luck with Speedtouch in the past so I would like to avoid it if possible. Especially for wireless.

So, which options do I have here for a modem? I will probably go with a basic D-Link wireless router for my wireless needs but those Speedtouch modems bug me...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 09:46 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Well all modems will technically be compatible, I know Rogers and Bell dodge the idea of letting you use your own but if you put up a fight they'll let you. I'm sure Techsavvy is better at customer service so you should be able to hook up any unit. Something like this NCIX.com - Buy D-LINK DSL-2320B ADSL2/2+ ETHERNET/USB Modem TR-067 IEEE802.3 - DSL-2320B In Canada. (although you'd need a router or one of the other models that offers both).
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 09:58 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,792

My System Specs

Default

give us some feedback about your speed when you'll be all set, because I would maybe change to Teksavvy so I can have unlimited bandwitch. HOnestly, I'm a bit scare to leave my current speed with videotron without being sure Teksavvy's speed is okay.
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 10:04 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

What about the modem you are using with Bell now?

Have you tried the customer retention line? Since you are genuinely willing to dump thier service you may be able to bargain for a better deal.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 10:29 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Get the cheapest modem you can and then use a router to bridge it. There is really no reaason to use these units as a router if you're tech savvy ;). You will get better speed and stability out of them anyway.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 10:32 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Hey SKY, You've been a nice person, if you want I can send you a D-Link router/dsl modem combo I used in the past with my DSL provider here. I didn't use it much. Only thing is you will need Cat 5/6 cables. I'll get you the model number as soon as I get home.. If your interested, more like a Christmas present... :)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 11:36 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default

I have a ton of Cat5 cable.

Any recommendations for IN STOCK modems?

As for Bell wanting to keep me as a customer, their retention plans have about as much appeal as a root canal.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 11:38 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

humm,

I was looking at them too. But I stopped since I could not find an answer if I could keep my phone services from videotron and while receiving the DSL from them.

Would be interested in the speed it provides.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 11:53 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Teksavvy is great, any modem will do, I have a speedstream 5200 which I bought on ebay for $20. Personally I find that the modem doesn't matter that much, I would take a look on ebay (unless you don't like ebay for some reason). Just search speedstream on ebay and buy it used or new from a reputable seller and it should all be good!
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 01:43 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default

I try to avoid Ebay these days. Bah, seems that there aren't too many modems out there these days. And from Bell I have a Speedstream that is on its last legs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes