Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:23 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default Wired home network

Hey,

I will have a second computer soon, I will use it to record tv shows and to feed my tv whenever I want it.

I'd like too be able to access the second computer with my current rig and acces internet with the second rig. The way I'd like it to work it that I could acces the second computer desktop on my current rig, a bit like the tech support at the office who are able to connect to my computer remotely to troubleshoot.

- I was wondering what type of program I could use or if it is possible ?
- My second rig would be running XP while the other one will be running vista
64. Is this possible or shoud I run vista 32 opn the new computer ?
- Since iD like the scond computer to be able to access internet (it will be
folding ) and they will be close enough for me to hard wire it to the modem
cable, should I look to buy a ethernet hub, router ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:41 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

I think you are referring to remote desktop.

As far as XP is concerned, the system you want to access remotely needs to be running XP Pro as home does not support this. You also need to have a login password on this system for it to work. Also, make sure that both systems are in the same workgroup.

As for Vista, just check to see if the version you want to use supports it.

Yes, best buy a router.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:46 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Thanks,

this means both computer will need to run the same operating system ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:50 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
Thanks,

this means both computer will need to run the same operating system ?
No.

Systems on the network can be running XP, Vista, Win 2000, Win 98, Linux ... whatever.
It's the remote desktop option that needs to be supported by the OS.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:51 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 618

My System Specs

Default

Remote assistant runs on XP home and Pro. I remember using it a few years back with a friend across the country, a great tool!

Using Remote Assistance to Get Help When You Need It

I am pretty sure that you can use Vista to help an XP box, I seem to remember doing that too.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 05:41 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,896

My System Specs

Default

There's also a ton of VNC programs out there too...

I find VNC is faster than Remote Desktop but the choice is yours.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 08:12 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

VNC sounds good too. Got any sotfware suggestion so I can look ? The cheaper the better

Also, my needs will be to connect my cable modem to somekind of router or hub that could then connect the two computer to internet and permit them to communicate together over VNC or remote desktop. Got any suggestion of hardware I could use ? Links appreciated.

Thanks
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 08:22 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Tight VNC, though I've only used it twice, both times under somebody's instructions, it is very easy to use, connects faster. And its FREE!!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 10:03 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Other question !

My mobo, Asus Maximus has 2 ethernet lan connection.

So correct me if I am wrong, but it seems I could just put a lan cable from my second lan connection to the second computer ? This way, my two computers would be link togheter and I could use VNC to access the secong computer desktop (it will have no screen plugged in).

My only concern is that I will be letting this second computer crunching with boinc, and I need it to have access to internet to send the completed task. But it will never be directly plugged to my modem cable.

So Am I better off with a network switch or this could work ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2008, 10:46 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

I'm just trying to wonder if he buys a ethernet crossover cable instead of a regular ethernet lan cable, he should be able to access the other computer..

Correct me if I'm wrong guys, but isn't a network switch just used for mutiple ip addresses. What if he uses a router and sets up an internal workgroup, at least he can access all folders, from both computer to each other, and he should be able to use VNC on the workgroup to connect to the other pc via an ip address.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes