Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Mobile Computing

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2015, 07:34 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 743

My System Specs

Default S5 help

Is there a way to get an S5 to work on Wind? I just bought an S5 and it does not have 1700mhz frequency. I had bought an S4 before but the guy did some firmware update to have it work for WIND. Anyone has any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 02:37 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,581

My System Specs

Default

How to Unlock Galaxy S5 for Free? - Samsung Rumors

Found this
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 06:51 AM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 743

My System Specs

Default

yea didnt work.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 07:13 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 43
Default

Hope this is useful:

1) a) Smartphone compatibility VS Carriers:
Mobile FAQ's: What carriers is your smartphone compatible with?

1) b) see chart to visualize the compatibility between carriers:
Android Device and Network compatibility Guide | Android Bugle


There are many variants of the Galaxy S5, the one for Canada is "Samsung SM-G900W8", see:
Samsung Galaxy S5 - Full phone specifications
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 07:28 AM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 743

My System Specs

Default

Yea I had a bought an S4 before and teh dude updated the firmward to be able get AWS or HSPA enabled for me to use it on WIND.

Was wondering if there is a firmware update that can be done for S5?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 08:20 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,581

My System Specs

Default

maybe there's a cyanogen install that will work? Its a decent OS with tons of support. CyanogenMod | Android Community Operating System
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 10:33 AM
sweenytodd's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: winterPEG
Posts: 362

My System Specs

Default

Can you please see what model of S5 you have? It's in the back when battery is removed.

This is probably you need. Galaxy S5 Stock Firmware - GalaxyS5Update
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 12:46 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 743

My System Specs

Default

THE MODEL IS: SM-G900H
SSN: G900HGSMH
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 01:12 PM
sweenytodd's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: winterPEG
Posts: 362

My System Specs

Default

You have the 3G variant only phone then. You need the SM-G900T (T-Mobile) or SM-G900W8 (Canada version) to work with Wind.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 01:22 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 743

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweenytodd View Post
You have the 3G variant only phone then. You need the SM-G900T (T-Mobile) or SM-G900W8 (Canada version) to work with Wind.
ok thnx. I really appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes