Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Mobile Computing

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2013, 10:44 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,727

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
The original link is missing the last bracket.... ;)

http://web.eurocom.com/EC/ec_model_config1(1,231,0)

fixed that for you.... ;)

It doesn't look like anybody has mentioned it, but from personal experience I'd absolutely refuse to purchase another laptop without a non-glare screen.
You sure you fixed it?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2013, 02:49 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Same error Steve with the Eurocom website. And yes, matte screen is a must.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2013, 03:12 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Oh great. PM denied, and thanks Steve - the 15.6" is a glossy 720p screen, while the 1080p is matte... damn.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2013, 03:59 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
You sure you fixed it?
Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
The original link is missing the last bracket.... ;)

EUROCOM Configuration

fixed that for you.... ;)

It doesn't look like anybody has mentioned it, but from personal experience I'd absolutely refuse to purchase another laptop without a non-glare screen.
Heh... it should be fixed now.....

That was a wierd Vbullitin error.... it was inserting the closing URL tag in front of the bracket. I had to go into advanced edit mode (shows the actual text as opposed to the hypertext link) to move the bracket over one.......
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2013, 07:24 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 819

My System Specs

Default

good pick! i love the layout of the classic thinkpad keyboards. :)
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Semi-Budget Gaming Setup, max budget ~$1000 amidomaru New Builds 5 June 7, 2012 07:11 PM
Gaming PC On A Budget! *$1000* JoeOnePack New Builds 52 May 17, 2012 02:31 PM
Budget build <$1000 ricknash61 New Builds 8 September 5, 2011 08:34 PM
$1000 budget build Evylldemon New Builds 11 May 14, 2011 01:15 PM
$1000 Budget Gaming PC Cymon New Builds 29 April 28, 2011 10:22 AM