Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Mobile Computing

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2013, 08:26 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jebusman View Post
I can sort of half confirm this should work on Eastlink's LTE network whenever we get around to actually launching it, FYI for the people in Nova Scotia.
has anyone been able to get LTE working on an N4 with eastlink?
I have tried changing radios etc gut never get a signal..
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2013, 09:18 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

I think Google patched this exploit a long time ago now.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2013, 06:32 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,877

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
I think Google patched this exploit a long time ago now.
No it still works fine, I was running stock 4.3 for a while after launch and just used this post: [REF] Mako hybrid modem collection V2 - xda-developers

Obviously you need CWM/TWRP installed though.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2013, 05:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
No it still works fine, I was running stock 4.3 for a while after launch and just used this post: [REF] Mako hybrid modem collection V2 - xda-developers

Obviously you need CWM/TWRP installed though.
r u with eastlink?
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2013, 07:42 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,877

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldGaf View Post
r u with eastlink?
No, Virgin Mobile (aka Bell). It should work with any carrier that offers LTE though.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2013, 11:34 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

You also need an LTE provisioned sim card. I have LTE coverage in my area but whenever I enable LTE on 4.2.2, 4.3 or 4.4 I get no service.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2013, 06:09 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,488

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
You also need an LTE provisioned sim card. I have LTE coverage in my area but whenever I enable LTE on 4.2.2, 4.3 or 4.4 I get no service.
Explain this better please as I have never heard of or seen a SIM card that has anything to do at all with LTE/3G/etc.

My current phone switches to LTE whenever I go into LTE coverage areas (HTC Raider LTE) and my SIM card is not specific to anything.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2013, 06:12 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 607

My System Specs

Default

supaflyx3 is correct, you need an LTE SIM Card to get LTE service. If you have an old, non LTE provisioned SIM, you will relegate to HSPA coverage, even with an LTE device.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus P8Z68-V: What BIOS settings are enabled/disabled by TPU/EPU switch? Tempstar CPU's and Motherboards 16 August 4, 2013 02:06 AM
Google’s Nexus 7 is a $152 Tablet Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 3 July 12, 2012 09:55 AM
Google Nexus One Officially Dead FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 8 July 21, 2010 07:22 PM