Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Mobile Computing

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2012, 03:37 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default GPS on android

Hey guys!
Just removed my free GPS from my cellphone plan ( even if it was free they dropped my bill by 10$ lol ) and I was wondering if there is a good ( free if possible ) apps for GPS that you can download map on your phone and use only the GPS signal instead of using the data network with the google nav thing. I don't plan on using it a lot but who know I might need it one day so better know now.

Thx
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2012, 04:52 PM
chubaka's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Van
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

i think Google maps for android have a cache function up to 10 mile radius.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2012, 04:54 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Mapdroyd. Also, Google maps will allow you to cache up to 10 maps.

I gotta tell ya, the only thing I miss about my iPhone 4 are the map software options. Maps2Go, Garmin, and TomTom all had great offline maps, and I hope they start releasing Android versions soon.

For now, there is pretty much Mapdroyd from the searching I have done. Would love some other offline options to be posted here...
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2012, 05:05 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I heard about the cache thingon google map but for some reason I don`t have this option on my phone or soft version. I`ll see what mapdroid can do. I think I have tested over 15 app for the past 2 hours XD
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2012, 05:07 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

This is the proper spelling (and site) for Mapdroyd:True offline maps for your Android - unplugged ! | MapDroyd
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2012, 05:12 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Oh, there is Sygic as well, but I have not tested it. You need the Sygic map program, and the Sygic map downloader. Have not tried it at all.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2012, 06:09 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Finally found Navfree. You can download map from computer or wi-fi and then use it on the phone. No need for a data network but some extra fonction can be used with data. Seems pretty good for a precise location as far as I can test it now.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2012, 06:44 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,489

My System Specs

Default

I use CoPilot when I don't want to use data for Google Maps. It's not free but works pretty good.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2012, 08:32 AM
BobLoblaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Campbell River, Vancouver Island, Canada
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

If you want to use the caching feature of google maps you have to enable it in the settings under the labs area. when you just long press an area and then select the popup it will give you the option in there.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2012, 01:56 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Anyway, the 10 miles area that cache allow isn't enough. The few time I may need it is to go way beyond that range and of course in some area that have no phone network available.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Top 5 Best Android Phones? Birk Mobile Computing 13 April 23, 2012 06:35 PM
Android Apps Inik Mobile Computing 15 April 17, 2012 09:47 AM
some android assistance muse108dc Mobile Computing 23 April 8, 2012 05:14 PM
Chrome on Android now - but... ilya O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 February 9, 2012 01:15 PM
Android muse108dc Off Topic 13 November 13, 2009 03:35 PM