Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Mobile Computing

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 12:21 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default Ideal current VM laptop?

I'm wondering if anybody who follows the laptop market better than I do has any recommendation for a business laptop that can handle 2-12 simultaneous VMs all windows 7 kernel (Active Directory environment for school labs)

Generally I'm looking for sandybridge i7, 16gb ram, sata3 (have a 240g agility 3 to put in), matte screen(Absolute must) and I tend to prefer NO GPU as it adds cost and power consumption.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 03:28 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 561
Default

Dell M4600

Generally, only workstation lappys have that much RAM; workstation lappys come with workstation graphic cards.

you're overblowing the GPU issue. If its not being used, it pretty much sits there like a dead fish.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 05:53 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

12 VM's on a laptop? Yikes. At a bare, bare minimum, you'd need 12GB (1GB per VM) though ideally Windows 7 should have 2GB, so you need 24GB of RAM. And on top of that, all the overhead of the host OS which I'm guessing is also Windows 7, so there's another 2-4GB.

This is for a school lab? I'd strongly advise building a single ESXi or Hyper-V server with say 128GB of RAM and dual quad-core CPUs. Then it's all centrally managed and the students can just install vSphere or Hyper-V Manager on the (existing?) computers.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 11:03 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

:( 3rd year Windows Network Services course has us install and configure an entire AD domain including 3-6 2008 r2 servers and sever clients in VMware workstation(product key provided by the school). Alot of us still having Celeron dual core laptop with 4gb of ram and 5400rpm drive for page file and just booting up the lab can take 2 hours.

Using laptops for school has been the ultimate frustration for me >_<
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 11:10 AM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

You're blowing this completely out of proportion. I took a similar class about a year ago, and I had no problem running an AD forest and some client VM's on a core 2 duo, 4GB HP Elitebook. You don't need to give every VM 1GB of ram. One thing to point out when booting domain controllers is that they DO TAKE FOREVER to come up regardless of hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 12:19 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keywork View Post
One thing to point out when booting domain controllers is that they DO TAKE FOREVER to come up regardless of hardware.
Amen, my setup ran on a Core2Duo with 4GB of RAM laptop. If I had the chance I would only suspend my VMs so I didn't have to boot them all the time cause it was slow.....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 04:37 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keywork View Post
You're blowing this completely out of proportion. I took a similar class about a year ago, and I had no problem running an AD forest and some client VM's on a core 2 duo, 4GB HP Elitebook. You don't need to give every VM 1GB of ram. One thing to point out when booting domain controllers is that they DO TAKE FOREVER to come up regardless of hardware.
AFAIK Windows 7 does not install with anything less than 1GB, unless you do some hacks.

To be honest, I would just build a quad-core (AMD or Intel) desktop with 24-32GB of RAM, maybe a pair of SSD's in RAID0, and run Hyper-V/ESXi on it. Setup a VPN or use one of those free remote access services, and just connect to it from school on whatever laptop you have. I'm guessing it would cost you about the same as an i7 laptop with 16GB of RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 07:43 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

The problem with a remote system is that I cannot use it for practical exams.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 08:20 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jibz View Post
The problem with a remote system is that I cannot use it for practical exams.
If it's anything like my school, everyone cheats regardless But I know what you mean.

Thankfully my school provided us with quad-core Xeon workstations with 16GB of RAM. I can't imagine going to a school where you're forced to buy your own hardware just to pass the course, unless tuition was greatly reduced.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2012, 12:46 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

The only hardware my college has for IT is racks of cisco routers and switches. A laptop with virtualization for 64 bit VMs is a requirement.

I cant even picture what using school owned computers would be like, I can only imagine they would be vandalized like crazy.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could I change my current laptop cpu to this one? Keltron 3030 CPU's and Motherboards 25 September 24, 2010 06:11 PM
Thermaltake Launches Low-Profile CPU Cooler SlimX3 Ideal for Low Profile PCs and HTPCs FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 15 April 5, 2010 04:56 PM
[FS] Ideal 31-064 Tuff-Grip S-Class Fiberglass Fish Tape Chromey Buy/Sell & Trade 4 April 3, 2010 12:35 PM
What's your ideal setup? Jack Rabbit Off Topic 27 January 25, 2010 08:18 AM
lol @ my current pc Kayen Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 12 July 25, 2008 02:26 PM