Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Mobile Computing

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2008, 01:01 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 716

My System Specs

Default Lappy Upgrades

ok i got a Gateway Laptop with a AMD Turion X2 Mobil TL-52 1.6Ghz

i got a Deal for 106$ a TL-56 1.8Ghz and i'm gonna swap my 2GB of ram for 4GB Kit running at PC2-6400 instead of my PC2-4200 2GB kit..

will i notice gains..?

i play some games on it.. but mostly lots of multitasking things


Thanks
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2008, 01:04 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,527

My System Specs

Default

4GB of ram will make more difference than the CPU swap IMO. And don't forget your PC6400 will only run at 667MHz not 800Mhz. No laptop can run 800MHz memory... yet.

What laptop do you have? Are you sure the PC2 4200 can be swapped for PC2 6400?
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2008, 01:37 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 716

My System Specs

Default

why not..?

also i found a TL-60 2.0Ghz in France.. so i might just buy that instead of the TL-56 1.8Ghz
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2008, 01:48 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 716

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thund3rball View Post
4GB of ram will make more difference than the CPU swap IMO. And don't forget your PC6400 will only run at 667MHz not 800Mhz. No laptop can run 800MHz memory... yet.

What laptop do you have? Are you sure the PC2 4200 can be swapped for PC2 6400?
Laptop

Gateway MA6, Why would'nt the PC2-6400 be swapable from the PC2-4200..?
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2008, 02:00 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,527

My System Specs

Default

I'm not saying PC2 6400 isn't compatible with your system but laptop hardware can be finickier than desktop hardware. Especially if it's an older model. If you have already confirmed it's fine than no problem. But I would use this neat little memory finder from the Gateway website just to be on the safe side. You don't have to go with whatever brand(s) they suggest, just something with the same rating. Or you can just try your PC2 6400 and if it doesn't work, just put your old memory back in :)

Gateway Support
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2008, 02:05 PM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default model??

Quote:
Originally Posted by r0k0 View Post
Laptop

Gateway MA6
no such thing according to Gateway support site
Gateway Computer, Server, Portable, Consumer Electronic Product Support
:rtfm:

Last edited by bushwhacker; March 12, 2008 at 02:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2008, 02:59 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,527

My System Specs

Default

Did you try your serial number? I looked for Gateway MA6 at canadaram and memorydepot with no luck. Are you sure that's the actual model number? Maybe contact Gateway support and see if they can help.
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2008, 05:42 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 716

My System Specs

Default

MA3 sorry lol
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2008, 06:24 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,527

My System Specs

Default

I think MA3 is only part of the model number. It's probably something like MX6421-MA3. Besides the memory finder on the Gateway site only works with serial numbers... Likely because you can have multiple configs under the same model number so serial number is the only way for the system to tell exactly what hardware your laptop shipped with.

Find your serial number > go to gateway website > click "upgrades" > click "memory" > put serial number in > ta da!
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2008, 07:49 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 716

My System Specs

Default

MX6453

Model Number : MA3
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will my PSU be able to handle the new upgrades? k1ddo Power Supplies 8 January 9, 2008 10:29 AM
Windows XP and hardware upgrades. chibi_man O/S's, Drivers & General Software 18 January 6, 2008 08:59 AM
Upgrades are on back burner for now:( cdn_Madrach Off Topic 7 April 14, 2007 10:09 AM