Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Mobile Computing

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 10:24 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
You're misreading things...

GT-i9000 = International Version aka Galaxy S
GT-i9000M = Galaxy S Vibrant(Canada's model)
SGH-T959 = Vibrant (T-Mobile, not same family)
SGH-i897 = Captivate (AT&T/Rogers, not same family)
SPH-D700 = Epic 4G (Sprint, not same family)
SCH-I500 = Fascinate (Verizon, not same family)
...and a couple others

I know, confusing, but the GT-i9000 and GT-i9000M are one of the same. Anything for the i9000 will work fine with the i9000M. I believe the most notable difference is we have 16GB onboard and the other only has 8GB.

Alternatively, you could just flash this ROM: [ODIN] DarkyROM 10.2 Resurrection GT-I9000 | DarkyROM

And from there, you'll have CWM and all so you can flash and do whatever you like.
tried to root with i9000 file and stuck in boot loop again.. sigh.. I feel like giving up

Do I have to root first or can I just flash the ROM??
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 10:43 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,917

My System Specs

Default

If you use Odin, no need for rooting. That's why I suggested that Resurrection ROM ;) Should get you up and running without any hassle.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 10:55 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
If you use Odin, no need for rooting. That's why I suggested that Resurrection ROM ;) Should get you up and running without any hassle.
Ok thank you so much this is the answer I've been looking for. Trying it right now!

EDIT: worked great. thanks a bunch!
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/

Last edited by Jake_HT; October 16, 2011 at 11:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 11:21 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

Now I have no cell reception.... hmm

EDIT: Fixed, installed ugjl2 modem with cm3, no reception at first but it seem to come after a few minutes.

All is working sweet now. Biggest thing I wanted was the voodoo control and now I have that. Hello sound quality
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/

Last edited by Jake_HT; October 16, 2011 at 12:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 02:18 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,917

My System Specs

Default

Good to hear you got it working. Did you flash the full-featured Darky ROM afterwards? Or you like the barebones ROM?

There's a ton of other modems you can try besides JL2 if you find it to be slow.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 02:26 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

this rom seems great, way way faster, the voodoo sound control is incredible, only thing missing is swype but ill probably find a way to get that back if
I look

seem to be getting better reception also ill probably stick with this modem
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 05:06 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,627

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
this rom seems great, way way faster, the voodoo sound control is incredible, only thing missing is swype but ill probably find a way to get that back if
I look

seem to be getting better reception also ill probably stick with this modem
Most, if not all ROMs have Swype.

If it says Swype is expired, just go to XDA-Developers and search around then download the latest one. Uninstall current one via Titanium Backup then reboot phone.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 06:54 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,917

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Most, if not all ROMs have Swype.
Well the Resurrection ROM that he's running is basically a clean slate. Lacks the majority of the typically included Samsung apps.

Probably best to flash this on-top: [ROM] DarkyROM v10.2.2 Final [TouchWiz 4] | DarkyROM
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2011, 09:14 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Well the Resurrection ROM that he's running is basically a clean slate. Lacks the majority of the typically included Samsung apps.

Probably best to flash this on-top: [ROM] DarkyROM v10.2.2 Final [TouchWiz 4] | DarkyROM
"flash this on-top" what do you mean by that? There's a way to make it so I don't have to install all my apps/etc again?
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2011, 03:45 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

If you want swype just go here Swype | Get Swype and click on download swype beta. That is what I did.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
android , galaxy s , rom

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone know when LG P500H getting 2.3 android? ern88 Mobile Computing 12 December 1, 2011 03:16 PM
Android F@H monitoring app chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 November 1, 2011 04:17 PM
Android on Fido! artistpavel Mobile Computing 7 October 3, 2010 09:00 PM
Android muse108dc Off Topic 13 November 13, 2009 03:35 PM