Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Mobile Computing

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 06:29 PM
Beastylemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Whitby, ON
Posts: 126

My System Specs

Default iPhone 4 help?

I have an iphone 4 originally with telus.
When i restore it, i have to insert a sim for the phone to be unlocked right?
So is it possible to put in a rogers sim card? and then the phone to be unlocked to rogers?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 06:31 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

yes that'll work just fine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 06:32 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

Just keep in mind that if you're in an area that rogers doesn't have 3G, you won't have any service at all since telus doesn't have an EDGE network.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 06:32 PM
Beastylemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Whitby, ON
Posts: 126

My System Specs

Default

so it will now be locked with rogers, and i cant put my telus sim in there unless i restore and unlock it with the telus sim card right?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 06:33 PM
Beastylemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Whitby, ON
Posts: 126

My System Specs

Default

basically my main question is "is it possible to turn a telus iphone into a rogers iphone"
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 06:40 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

No it's not possible. Restore only restores the original firmware that your carrier has for it, hence it'll be locked.

The phones you get from Apple to be replaced have special firmware that locks it to whatever SIM is inserted first.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 06:41 PM
Beastylemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Whitby, ON
Posts: 126

My System Specs

Default

So wouldn't a carrier switch work if i restore to a firmware i downloaded?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 06:43 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

I'm actually not too sure if you can download that firmware, but I'm going to assume no.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 08:08 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

You have to jailbreak and unlock it first.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2011, 08:36 PM
Beastylemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Whitby, ON
Posts: 126

My System Specs

Default

if you take it to rogers, can they change it for you?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone 5 / iPhone4 / iPhone 3GS / 3G Lineup Cellplanman iPhone & iPods 2 March 30, 2011 10:13 AM
[WTB] iPhone 3G SneakySnake Buy/Sell & Trade 0 December 8, 2010 08:15 AM
iPhone 3G or not. Chos3n iPhone & iPods 14 August 19, 2008 05:53 AM