Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Mobile Computing

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2010, 02:09 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 561
Default Using the Samsung Galaxy S Epic 4G in Vancouver

i was just wondering if the epic 4g would work on 3g in vancouver. also, are any carriers in vancouver going to use wimax networks?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2010, 07:25 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

I may be wrong but I don't believe there are any carriers in Canada doing 4G, I think they are going to do LTE instead as I hear sprint's 4G is slower than the 3.5G here.

The Epic 4G runs on 800/1900. Rogers/Bell/Telus are 850/1900 so you would lose 2G if I am not mistaken. Wind Mobile and Mobilicity are 1700/2100 along with Videotron and T-Mo in the US they are the only ones to use the AWS frequencies.

All that to say, depending on your carrier you will potentially have 3G but no 2G, so depending on the 3G coverage you might lose signal altogether.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2010, 12:19 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 561
Default

thanks for the reply. sorry, i'm a total idiot when it comes to cell tech.

i currently have an iphone 4 and i honestly dont know if it ever actually uses EDGE. how can i tell when it is using edge? I've seen screenshots where the '3g' is replaced with 'EDGE', but this has never happened with my iphone before(including in areas where i've lost 3g reception).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2010, 01:01 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,626

My System Specs

Default

I think you'll have better luck if you ask on Howard Forums and XDA Developers.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2010, 02:24 PM
rapmaster's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 1,016

My System Specs

Default

it's cdma without a sim slot. So you can only use it on Sprint.
__________________
Quando omni flunkus moritati
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2010, 02:48 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rapmaster View Post
it's cdma without a sim slot. So you can only use it on Sprint.
I had a feeling that was the case because I had looked at getting one since the 4G was the cheapest galaxy s on ebay, but couldn't remember why I didn't go for it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2010, 04:16 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 561
Default

lol....damn, that would be a problem.

haha, i thought everything would have been fine since my cell moves over to the srint network when i get to seattle :(
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samsung Galaxy S martin_metal_88 Off Topic 175 January 16, 2011 06:44 PM
Samsung Galaxy S vibrant review from MM88 martin_metal_88 Member Reviews 45 September 10, 2010 09:11 AM
Samsung Galaxy Tab thorn Mobile Computing 6 September 3, 2010 04:14 PM
Samsung Galaxy Tablet Specs Revealed FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 June 14, 2010 11:34 AM
Samsung Galaxy with Android martin_metal_88 Off Topic 2 March 12, 2010 02:05 PM