Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Mobile Computing

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2010, 01:01 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Westminster BC
Posts: 61
Default Laptop charges at work, does not charge at home.

I have a customer's laptop here, with a really weird problem that I told him I'd help him with.

His laptop will NOT charge at home. (Every wall plug)
However, it will charge at his friend's house, his work place, and my work place.

We've tried 2 separate chargers, one genuine charger as well as a generic charger and we experience the same problems.

Could this be caused by a short in his electrical circuit at home? He has another laptop, that uses the same charger, that works fine. (Albeit it is a different brand. But same voltages/amps required.)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2010, 01:06 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

im guessing there is either 'dirty' stuff on the line or maybe its on the low side? bad enough for the charger to not have enough juice for its intended pourpose.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2010, 02:14 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Probably just a old home that have been build not following the complete building code. Or, some cable are used and that's the cost. Maybe he should look for an electrician. Of get a low powered laptop?
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2010, 06:00 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Westminster BC
Posts: 61
Default

boggles my mind. I've never come across an issue like this, ever. lol
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2010, 06:19 PM
N.V.M.'s Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 302
Default

go to his house, plug the adapter in and measure the DC output.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2010, 06:50 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

hell, check the AC output at the socket as well. That's a strange, strange issue.

is it a grounded adapter? some adapters I think don't work unless there is a secure and working ground, maybe the houses ground is faulty?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2010, 06:59 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

keep one of these in your tool box ;)

Amazon.com: ELECTRICAL RECEPTACLE TESTER AC OUTLET PLUG 3 PRONG GND: Home Improvement

One of the best pieces of advice BrainEater has given me!
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2010, 07:28 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Wonder if there is a ground fault protection issue?
http://www.doityourself.com/stry/gfci
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EA to charge $10 for playing a used game. LaughingCrow Gaming 45 May 30, 2010 11:39 PM
85-year-old faces charges in Toronto shooting _dangtx_ Off Topic 1 May 27, 2010 07:38 PM
New Rig (Main home school work, photoshop, gaming) computer tl9015 New Builds 9 January 30, 2010 08:12 PM
[WTT] WTT or Sell Dell XPS M1710 Laptop for smaller work friendly machine ToXic Buy/Sell & Trade 7 August 28, 2009 09:01 PM
Rosetta@home no work available Jon_di2 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 August 19, 2008 08:10 AM