Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Mobile Computing

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2008, 01:54 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,222

My System Specs

Default

It's been over a year since I used it last, but it did a fairly decent job on the Acer desktop I used it on then. It probably won't get all of the crap, but it's certainly a good start. :)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2008, 01:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Surrey B.C.
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Just format the hdd and re-install Windows.

Saves a lot of headaches and troubles.

Then make a backup image of that with Acronis or something similiar.

This is what I thought as well, but if you do the format thing, you wind up formatting one partition, still leaves three more to go, to of them being protected and unlabeled. So if you format C and then format D, you still have the two hidden partitions, and still have the two other partitions.

Booting off the windows DVD, didn't give the option to format a disk, is simply gave the options for install and heads right for the C partition. I have never come across anything so frustrating.

But it did get me to thinking, what happens with a catastrophic failure? Ie: dead hard drive now what, back to acer to fix, so they can reload the damned HDD with ten gallons of bloat ware?

Formatting a drive, should be a simple thing, so I thought, done it lots of times before, but holy crap, this one has turned into a hair puller. I tried Acronis, but it was to late, I had installed windows from my DVD, but had no drivers to get online for the activation portion of the set up, so that was pointless .

I'll have to take a look into decrapifier though great name
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2008, 02:03 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowinacape View Post
This is what I thought as well, but if you do the format thing, you wind up formatting one partition, still leaves three more to go, to of them being protected and unlabeled. So if you format C and then format D, you still have the two hidden partitions, and still have the two other partitions.

Booting off the windows DVD, didn't give the option to format a disk, is simply gave the options for install and heads right for the C partition. I have never come across anything so frustrating.

But it did get me to thinking, what happens with a catastrophic failure? Ie: dead hard drive now what, back to acer to fix, so they can reload the damned HDD with ten gallons of bloat ware?

Formatting a drive, should be a simple thing, so I thought, done it lots of times before, but holy crap, this one has turned into a hair puller. I tried Acronis, but it was to late, I had installed windows from my DVD, but had no drivers to get online for the activation portion of the set up, so that was pointless .

I'll have to take a look into decrapifier though great name
If say your hdd is like 120 gb.. use Gparted and delete all the partitions and just format the drive :P
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2008, 02:40 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,525

My System Specs

Default

Hm, you mean even if you go into windows partition manager you can't delete the partition from there? Or maybe try a 3rd party app like Acronis to do this?
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2008, 09:28 PM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,356

My System Specs

Default

If I ever get the Acer 8930-6555 that I ordered last Wednesday out of Calgary to go to Red Deer (150 km away) on the express one day delivery program from frontierpc.com, I'm thinking about doing my first ever member review. Before and after running the Decrapifier program.

GLAM, hopefully it shows up very soon.

__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 - Intel i5 2550K @ 3.4 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x4 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 - EVGA GTX560 Ti
1x120 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Corsair TX650 - 22" Hanns-G - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1



The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 12:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Surrey B.C.
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thund3rball View Post
Hm, you mean even if you go into windows partition manager you can't delete the partition from there? Or maybe try a 3rd party app like Acronis to do this?
I could delete the "D" partition yes, but that simply left me with a 130 gig void on the drive. , I could sort of make the "D" partition a little bigger or smaller using partition magic, but not by much.

I may go back and try acronis again, once we get the "Acer" disks so that if it doesn't work then the machine can be restored. As it turns out now, we are still stuck with a lappy that get's stuck at a black screen with the flashing cursor.

So fast forward to last night, the misses called Acer support, and after 45 minuets got a real voice, who told her, "Acer does not support repartitioning the hard" I am sure he menat the company not the machine. So after arguing with the fool for a bit, and trying to convince him that the machine is being restored from the "restore partition" on the hard drive, but refuses to boot fully. They are suppossed to send along to "real" Acer restore disks. So heads up to anyone getting an Acer lap top, there is acctual "ACER" disks, but they don't seem inclined to include them in the box.

Once the real disks get here, I'll be more likely to try a little more hard love with this machine, untill then I pretty much have a nice doorstop, woohoo!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 03:40 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,525

My System Specs

Default

Gah that's ultra sucky! First thing I did when I got my XPS laptop was reformat it. Had zero probs except my n00bness with Vista at the time. Well at least they are sending you the disks. Let us know what happens.
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2008, 09:00 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Surrey B.C.
Posts: 40
Default

ummm ok so smallish update, got on the phone to tech support once again, booted up the laptop, and expected to see to flashing cursor deal again, but this time, as we are talking to the tech support girl, damn machines boots up just fine as soon as she mentions the possibility of having to send it in hmmmmmmm just love computers sometimes. Anyways still waiting for the magic disks to come from Acer before attempting anything else with this tempermental toad.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2008, 09:34 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,222

My System Specs

Default

Have you burnt the OS to cds/dvds yet?

There should be either an icon on the desktop or a program under the start/programs to run the wizard for burning them.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2008, 09:41 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Surrey B.C.
Posts: 40
Default

Yeah, that was one of the very first things that was done, on the first day the machine came home.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes