Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CRYPTOCURRENCY > Mining

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2018, 06:45 PM
Mr. Friendly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 1,426

My System Specs

Default if you want to mine with your CPU...

...take a look at Electroneum.

I'm using the EasyHash pool via the GUI Sumo Miner, though I to want to try Claymore or other command line to see if it comes back with a better hash rate.

Electroneum Website:
https://electroneum.com/

EasyHash Website:
https://easyhash.io/

and if you install the phone app, it will eventually mine on your phone/tablet. it's not active yet, bit behind schedule. I usually have my phone plugged in at work, charging and such, so I'm not concerned about battery.

edit - oh, via the app or Electroneum's site, you can make a wallet to mine to. EasyHash is the pool and the instructions on what to do/how to setup are on their site as well. biggest issue at the moment is taht they're only on one exchange, which is closed to new members. they where overwhelmed when they opened for business.

that said though, you can still mine away and build a pool of coins.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2018, 06:59 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

mmm, so they have a Linux miner as well. I wonder how well the old opterons will do on it. like a quad socket F opteron rig. would it be better to get maybe a 2p lga1366 setup?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2018, 12:50 PM
Mr. Friendly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 1,426

My System Specs

Default

older CPU's don't seem to fair so well for mining. of course, if the HW is laying around, try and see.

friend has an older Xeon X-something, and it's not very productive. that said, I think that was when he tried it via NiceHash, but targeting a single algo or coin might change that. I'll ask him to see when he's back from Vegas.

so if you do try your Quad Opteron, lemme know it's ETN hashrate! :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2018, 01:55 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 103
Default

ETN hash rate on a quad Opteron 6272 setup for ETN is about 1850 H/s. I currently have 192 'old' Opteron cores mining at 7KH/s consuming about 1400 watts.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mr. Mine maverick_brent Off Topic 6 December 18, 2013 12:48 PM
technically not new, but mine crawlerz246 New Builds 2 October 7, 2012 05:05 PM
A friend of mine giving me a Old mac G3.... Alpine Off Topic 25 May 16, 2011 02:59 PM
New Gaming Build (not mine) misterd New Builds 14 July 18, 2008 03:32 PM