Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Member Reviews

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 01:05 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James_8970 View Post
Thank you for mentioning this, I think I might buy a pair now. Though I hate these rebates. I wonder if the rebate is still valid after a PM
That would put the price of this RAM near the $100 mark should I ever see the money from Mushkin. Though I think I'm going to start boycotting poroducts with MIR now.......
Decisions, decisions.
James

Near 100?? I PM'd these for 157.94 (from DC) before rebate...

Anyway I've got this kit up to 5-5-5-15 (52 trfc) @ 553 MHz, ~2.1 volts. All the other advanced subtimings were set to auto. Recently I just got some advice from Greg for manual subtimings for my particular motherboard, DFI LP DK P35-T2RS. I didn't test to see how much farther I could go, but I would wager that I have slightly more headroom. Also, I haven't tested with 5-5-5-12 yet.

I'm using a 5:6 FSB:DRAM ratio, and will likely run these at 5-5-5-12 @ 516-540 MHz for everyday use with my E8400.
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 01:09 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

So you're running a 450 FSB and getting these up to 1106?
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 02:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
So you're running a 450 FSB and getting these up to 1106?
Yes, but that was with my CPU multiplier at 6-7x. Since I have a crappy E8400 I was running it at a lower multiplier (in order to keep it near stock frequency) to test the limitations of the RAM. I was testing and managed to run a stable 460 FSB, while getting the RAM up to 1104 MHz. Also, this was done with no increase to my NB voltage, so I guess I could have gone slightly higher.

Currently, I'm running at 430 FSB and 5-5-5-12 @ 1032 MHz with the Redlines. I'm still going up slowly, because I know that for this crappy chip I have, the voltage increase in order to stabilize from 3.9-4 GHz is huge.

Last edited by Nuckoholic; February 19, 2008 at 02:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2008, 12:05 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winterpeg, MB
Posts: 187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuckoholic View Post
Near 100?? I PM'd these for 157.94 (from DC) before rebate...
Sorry, I should have put nearer. Hey, $120 is much better then $160 or $180!
James
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2008, 02:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Hi everyone,

Can anyone suggest why I can't push my new Mushkin 4GB XP2-8000 Redline over 960 mgh? Started with 400x9 and 5:6, setting anything higher (405-415 FSB) won't let me post... Also tried 450x8 and it wouldn't post also.

BIOS settings:

AI OC - manual
CPU Ratio - tried both 8 and 9
FSB strap to NB - always used 333 mhz, tried Auto, 266 and 400 mhz
PCIE freq - 100 mhz
FSB/RAM divider - tried 5:6, setting FSB strap to NB to other value than auto doesn't allow me to use other dividers than 1:1, 5:6, 2:3
DRAM CR - 2T
Timings - 5-5-5-15, the subtimings in auto
Static read control - disabled
Transaction booster - disabled
DRAM voltage - tried from 2.0 to 2.2v
NB voltage - 1.4v
NB GTL volt. ref. - set to maximum
SB voltage - auto

System:
Asus P5K-E Wi/Fi bios 1006
Q6600
8800GTX
PSU chieftec 850W

Thanks for any help...
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2008, 12:20 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redundant68 View Post
Hi everyone,

Can anyone suggest why I can't push my new Mushkin 4GB XP2-8000 Redline over 960 mgh? Started with 400x9 and 5:6, setting anything higher (405-415 FSB) won't let me post... Also tried 450x8 and it wouldn't post also.

BIOS settings:

AI OC - manual
CPU Ratio - tried both 8 and 9
FSB strap to NB - always used 333 mhz, tried Auto, 266 and 400 mhz
PCIE freq - 100 mhz
FSB/RAM divider - tried 5:6, setting FSB strap to NB to other value than auto doesn't allow me to use other dividers than 1:1, 5:6, 2:3
DRAM CR - 2T
Timings - 5-5-5-15, the subtimings in auto
Static read control - disabled
Transaction booster - disabled
DRAM voltage - tried from 2.0 to 2.2v
NB voltage - 1.4v
NB GTL volt. ref. - set to maximum
SB voltage - auto

System:
Asus P5K-E Wi/Fi bios 1006
Q6600
8800GTX
PSU chieftec 850W

Thanks for any help...
It doesn't look like a memory problem - you're probably trying to run your Q6600 at too high FSB.

Try the 2:3 divider, so you don't need that high FSB to get your RAM at 1000 MHz. You would need your FSB at 333 to get that.

If even that doesn't work, you probably need to increase the voltage to your CPU.

You could also try lowering your CPU multiplier to 7 or so. That would make your effective CPU 333x7= 2.33 GHz which is close to the stock clocks.
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2008, 09:18 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Keep FSB strap to NB on auto, and use memset to check what trfc is being set. You need about 52 and alot of boards dont have trfc above 42
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2008, 10:00 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

I've had the same issue. Still waiting for a new Bios for the Maximus Formula.

When I leave trfc on AUTO, I get 52, so it should work, but I can't get to 1100 MHz....
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2008, 01:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuckoholic View Post
It doesn't look like a memory problem - you're probably trying to run your Q6600 at too high FSB.

Try the 2:3 divider, so you don't need that high FSB to get your RAM at 1000 MHz. You would need your FSB at 333 to get that.

If even that doesn't work, you probably need to increase the voltage to your CPU.

You could also try lowering your CPU multiplier to 7 or so. That would make your effective CPU 333x7= 2.33 GHz which is close to the stock clocks.
I don't think 400-450 is a too high FSB. Previously it was running stable on 465 FSB with OCZ 2 gigs. I just need my CPU to be run at 3700+ mhz as it has done before. Impossible?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko
Keep FSB strap to NB on auto
I did, but it won't.
Coming home after work I tried it once again at FSB strap of 266 mhz, FSB400, 4:5. TRFC 60 set in BIOS. It does work! Tried to up to 410FSB and it is working so far. Incredible it seems to me... When setting FSB strap to NB on auto it booted at 1066 mhz; at 1003 mhz it wouldn't. So, the strap in auto won't work. Weird...
Anyways, I decided to keep this RAM and go on pushing it. As it seems it will take me a little bit to get used to its caprice.
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2008, 08:43 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Hey Eldonko.

I'm having trouble getting these sticks to post at 1100 MHz

I've tried a few different combos of settings etc.

Can you give me your bios settings with subtimings etc. for these? (hopefully they will be similar to the ones in my bios...)

So far they can't even get to the level of my old ReaperX sticks...(5-5-5-12 @ 1066 400 FSB with Strong Clock Twister and STatic Read Enable and Transaction booster enable 42 TRFC)

On these to get them to post at 1000 MHz I have to disable transaction booster with relax level 1 and put clock twister to moderate
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8800 Ultra - should I return it for Crossfire 3870's? zlojack Video Cards 20 December 11, 2007 01:11 PM
Which RAM should I get? OCZ ReaperX or Mushkin XP2 zlojack RAM 10 December 7, 2007 10:16 AM
Mushkin vs. G.Skill Kandorf RAM 2 September 18, 2007 02:45 PM