Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Member Reviews

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2008, 06:12 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winterpeg, MB
Posts: 187
Default

Just out of curiosity, did you even bother upping the FSB in 15-20MHz increments? Or did you just pop that thing in and adjust the FSB to 500MHz?
James
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2008, 06:20 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

You can't run a Quad at 500FSB. I managed 485 FSB stable with one of mine, but that's it. Drop to 9x 400FSB, and select a 4:5 ratio on the Ram. Then you'll have 500FSB on the sticks.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2008, 07:48 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

DOH!... I guess I should change my sig to reflect my updated hardware

Running an E8400

LOL!!! I'm not that much of a 'tard guys!

My Q6600 ran at 9x400
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2008, 09:08 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Even with that chip try 9x and RAM on divider and retest, could be fsb instability.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2008, 10:16 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

I'll give it a go.

If I can't get this chip and memory combination stable at 4 gigs I might just go back to my Q6600 and put this one up for sale.


EDIT: Still no luck. I put it at 400 FSB and the timings at 5-5-5-12 @1066 MHz (My ReaperX did that speed) and nothing.

I am going to try with a lower multiplier and see what I can get...
__________________
[SIZE=3]

Last edited by zlojack; February 10, 2008 at 12:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2008, 01:43 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Still on auto...

Memset shows 5-5-5-18 and tRFC at 52 on 467 FSB (E8400 stable so far at 4.2 GHz! )

I think what happens is that as soon as you try to do manual settings on this board, the highest tRFC you can get is 42, even if you leave it on AUTO. But if you leave ALL RAM timings and frequency on AUTO it just uses the SPD timings (as opposed to the EPP ones)

Apparently, after Chinese New Year, there will be a new bios for the Maximus Formula.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2008, 02:42 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Yeah could be. It's stupid that ASUS doesnt allow higher trfc, hopefully bios will fix that problem.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2008, 02:54 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

as i mentioned earlier in this thread...

Quote:
Originally Posted by -n7- View Post
The key to decent OCing with Powerchips is a high TRFC.

Believe me, it makes a massive difference.

My G.Skill 2x2 GB kit was stuck at DDR2-850 max with TRFC @ 42.
I used SPD timing for a bit, which set TRFC to 51, & i was hitting DDR2-1000, & haven't tried further.

Loosen it up to whatever you can on that mobo, & watch them fly :)
And since that post, i reached over DDR2-1100 on my Mushkin 996580, which couldn't even post @ DDR2-1000 until i set them to SPD (which sets TRFC to 51).
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2008, 03:16 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Very nice :)
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2008, 02:46 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

Well I've been considering getting a 2x2GB kit at PC2-8000 speeds, but now I've hit a problem. Do I get these Mushkins or do I get the G.SKILL F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ? Anyone have both to compare?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8800 Ultra - should I return it for Crossfire 3870's? zlojack Video Cards 20 December 11, 2007 01:11 PM
Which RAM should I get? OCZ ReaperX or Mushkin XP2 zlojack RAM 10 December 7, 2007 10:16 AM
Mushkin vs. G.Skill Kandorf RAM 2 September 18, 2007 02:45 PM