Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Member Reviews

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2010, 05:53 PM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaDeS View Post
Price. Not everyone plays games. Believe it or not... not everyone wants a gaming console under their TV.
I read the ps3 can't do subtitles either. Perhaps media streamers support more codecs?
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2010, 06:51 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rison View Post
I read the ps3 can't do subtitles either. Perhaps media streamers support more codecs?
Yeah, WAY more. PS3 doesn't work out of the box with all of this stuff, it has to be transcoded on the fly or before hand. This box plays it out of the box no hassle.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 10:22 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Quebec
Posts: 137
Default

Nice review!

I am trying to figure out if these units could replace my htpc. As for media playback, i like it very much but i always end up by using my wireless keyboard when something goes wrong...and it always happen when i need it the most!

How is stability? Does it ever get "stuck" or need to reboot them frequently?

Will these unit will have infinitly codec update?
I mean, if divx come out with new codec version, will it support the newest format?
I have an old divx player, that now have trouble to play some divx...

Can any of these units be able to stream live tv from my HD-PVR and/or SageTv server?
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 10:27 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slay3r View Post
Nice review!
Thanks

Quote:
How is stability? Does it ever get "stuck" or need to reboot them frequently?
No, only a few issues with the O!Play I've run into (same with the Patriot of course) where depending on how it's encoded it might skip a tad. It also doesn't like scanning through 1080P WMVs :). Don't have to reboot ever, either.
Quote:
Will these unit will have infinitly codec update?
I mean, if divx come out with new codec version, will it support the newest format?
I have an old divx player, that now have trouble to play some divx...
They will be updated as they come out but really these formats will probably last at least 5 years if not more.

Quote:
Can any of these units be able to stream live tv from my HD-PVR and/or SageTv server?
Should be ok depending on the format. if its straight up MP4 then yeah, no problem there.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 01:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Quebec
Posts: 137
Default

Oh thanks! It seem very cool!

I just dont know what is the format sagetv using for live tv thought. I know that they sell a HD extender which could play their live tv and my media. I think its ~200$ thought. It can't probably not play on theses reviewed unit
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 06:53 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slay3r View Post
Oh thanks! It seem very cool!

I just dont know what is the format sagetv using for live tv thought. I know that they sell a HD extender which could play their live tv and my media. I think its ~200$ thought. It can't probably not play on theses reviewed unit
I'd wager a guess that it does. Do you have a link to their product? it should say on their product page. According to the SageTV forums you can save with SageTV in any format.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 11:49 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Quebec
Posts: 137
Default

SageTv HD Extender

I will continue to investigate sagetv forum to find out.

Thanks you for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2010, 06:02 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slay3r View Post
SageTv HD Extender

I will continue to investigate sagetv forum to find out.

Thanks you for your help!
Assuming it's one of the formats that it supports (Video format supported: MPEG1, MPEG2, MPEG4, H.264 up to 1080p, AVI, VOB, WMV9/VC-1 up to 1080p) which it would have to be, really, then it wil lbe fine. The O!Play and the Box Office play all of those and more.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 02:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default

I use my PS3 for this purpose..
I can assure you It does do subtitles and does them well..
As for fast fordwarding 1080P titles, the PS3 does it with ease, just use the time seek index it works flawlessly..
Once I discovered the media server function on the PS3 I've locked myself in my basement watching Bluray rips and 6 terabytes of Movies and Music I have..I love it..


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rison View Post
I read the ps3 can't do subtitles either. Perhaps media streamers support more codecs?
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2010, 02:21 PM
Bao Bao is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhayman View Post
I use my PS3 for this purpose..
I can assure you It does do subtitles and does them well..
As for fast fordwarding 1080P titles, the PS3 does it with ease, just use the time seek index it works flawlessly..
Once I discovered the media server function on the PS3 I've locked myself in my basement watching Bluray rips and 6 terabytes of Movies and Music I have..I love it..
The PS3 is only good as a media player for formats it supports natively. (M2TS etc). The more popular MKV format commonly used for ripping Blu-Rays don't work on the PS3, you need to re-encode ahead of time, or transcode on the fly. Both options are considerably more annoying than buying a $90 media player.

FWIW,

I've tried the PBO and Asus O!Play, both are amazing at network streaming for 720P or below. Both have issues with streaming 1080P over lan. Gigabit lan could help, but I don't think so, what stutters on these devices don't stutter on an HTPC, my guess is that it's something to do with caching or buffers getting emptied too quickly. Gigabit lan could solve the problem, but if these cheapskates put in 512MB - 2GB of temporary storage ... it would probably work better than Gigabit lan anyway.

^^ Local storage wise, PBO and Asus O!Play are perfect, no hiccups with high bit rate 1080P.

--
The good news, 720P stuff looks great anyway, and my laundry room server is able to stream a 1080P movie to my HTPC (10/100), while streaming a 720P movie to my sister's O!Play (10/100), no stuttering for either client :P

Last edited by Bao; August 19, 2010 at 02:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*head/desk* KeepSix Off Topic 1 November 10, 2009 04:18 AM
Head tracking for games Perineum Off Topic 10 September 25, 2009 11:57 PM
Bang Your Head WolfBane Off Topic 28 June 16, 2009 02:18 PM
Oilers looking for a new head coach! GregH Hockey 9 May 28, 2009 05:11 PM
Cowtown also looking for a new head coach GregH Hockey 5 May 23, 2009 03:21 PM