Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Member Reviews

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 04:26 PM
hightest's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 386
Default Evermount lcd tv/moniter/26"/40"

Evermount lcd t.v/moniter mount/26"/40"/max 70lbs.

Articulating wall mount for mid-sized lcd's t.v's /moniters

Vesa compliant for 75x75,100x100,100x200,200x200mm.26"-40" up to 70lbs.

Features both horizontal/vertical adjustments.

This unite tilts,swivels,many differant ways and degrees.

All hardwere included.And it swivels very easly at the jionts but stiff enuff so it wont move .

Fully xtended frum the wall to the frunt of the lcd is 2',none xtended frum the wall is 6 and a half inches to the frunt of the moniter.It could go closer 2 the wall but my hdmi/opitical audio/cable t.v cable hit the wall so that prevents it frum goin any closer.

It has 3 jionts so it has alot of ways 2 be moved 2 the left or right depending on which stud u mounted it on and which way u need it 2 go.

I mounted the highth so when i sit in my chiar i c approximatly to the canter of the moniter.

Unite comes well packaged,with good instructions.[but who needs instructions eh]

Cost is $159;00 but i bought it onsale 4 $89;00.

I needed the mount bcause i moved my rig into 1 of the geust bedrooms in r basement and they r 10'x14' and i wanted 2 keep as much room as i could 4 r company.

Time used about 1 year

here r a few pics
Attached Images
       
__________________
Man all this computor stuff is 2 addicting.Even thou i dont need 2 i allways wanna upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2009, 11:41 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

I'm in the market for a mount for a 26" LCD tv, but I'm guessing from the low footprint of the wall mount that this one requires a stud to attach it to?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 12:42 AM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

I would have found this review a lot better if the spelling wasn't so bad!
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 10:16 AM
hightest's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 386
Default

sswilson yes it needs 2 be bolted into a stud,the lag bolts were 3"s long 4 of them.

Dang im workin on my spelling i have a head injury and it is difacult for me to spell amung other things
__________________
Man all this computor stuff is 2 addicting.Even thou i dont need 2 i allways wanna upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 11:52 AM
panzerfan's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 62

My System Specs

Default

How do you determine where you can mount such a thing? I've been afraid of DIY since nailing it at wrong place will tear down your drywall and ruin the TV...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 12:08 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by panzerfan View Post
How do you determine where you can mount such a thing? I've been afraid of DIY since nailing it at wrong place will tear down your drywall and ruin the TV...
From my own shopping around I've found that there appear to be two different styles of mounts.

Ones like this require mounting to a stud (you'd have to get a stud finder) because they only use a few mounting bolts to secure it to the wall, and require the stud to carry the full weight.

There are others which don't seem to have that requirement because they have a much larger footprint and install with 10+ screws which spreads the weight around thus allowing the drywall to be sufficient for carrying the weight.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 12:22 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Kudo's for reminding me to throw some backing in before I button up the drywall.
I dont need it now but.......
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 12:47 PM
hightest's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 386
Default

First thing i did was set my chair at arms reach to my rig,then set a comfy hight 4 my chair.

Then find the closest stud that meets your chair/rig reqiuerments.Rember to figiure out the offset measurements 4 the correct hight of your panel.

Then once you've found that out, you have 4 3" lag bolts you just drill 4 pilot holes then wrench in the lag bolts.

Make sure you get them rite in the center of the stud.[I just tap on the wall to find a stud.Or you can buy a stud finder.]

When you find a stud if it is not were you want to hang your panel, just measure iether 16" or 24" on center to find another stud.
__________________
Man all this computor stuff is 2 addicting.Even thou i dont need 2 i allways wanna upgrade.

Last edited by hightest; August 3, 2009 at 12:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 12:51 PM
hightest's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 386
Default

Wow i woodnt hang an lcd of any size just goin into the drywall no matter how many screws it had

It is very easy to find a stud.My brother is about 220lbs and he hang frum mine after i mounted it
__________________
Man all this computor stuff is 2 addicting.Even thou i dont need 2 i allways wanna upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2009, 01:23 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,662
Default

Seriously, if you are hanging any electronics from the wall, you better have a stud or some good plywood backing behind the drywall. If you don't it's lights out. Literally.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need some help looking for a 22" or 24" LCD quikgp Display Units 17 May 20, 2009 05:44 AM
[WTB] 17"/19" LCD monitor b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 February 25, 2009 06:16 PM
"Girly" 2.5" IDE Enclosures encorp Storage 13 July 14, 2008 09:19 AM
Want to buy a LCD 22" or 24". yycraven Display Units 19 June 7, 2008 04:19 AM