Go Back   Hardware Canucks > Mac, iPhone & iPod > Mac

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2012, 05:39 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lethbridge, AB
Posts: 606

My System Specs

Default New Macbook lol

So my company is sorta giving everyone bonuses because things have been flying along. We all got new $250 Bose headsets and 2 of the other developers got new IMacs but my boss knows I have no room on my desks for another full size computer right now so he just handed me a new 13" macbook Pro. Not exactly my thing since I prefer my PC but i'll just toss Windows 7 Ultimate on it and call it a day.

Anyone know if this thing has room for an SSD as well as the hard drive in it?

2.9GHz dual-core Intel Core i7
Turbo Boost up to 3.6GHz
8GB 1600MHz memory
750GB 5400-rpm hard drive
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2012, 05:44 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

I can exchange it for a brand new $ 500 Dell if you want...... ( what a deal, what a deal)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2012, 02:48 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 561
Default

it only has 1 drive bay unless you use the opti-bay thingy (just google it).

Depending on how much you tinker, Windows in BootCamp is NOT Windows as you know it. Take it from someone who's been bootcamping for 2 years.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2012, 03:36 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Yes Windows not good on boot camp, your fine on a Dell...... ( Mac Air more than half price, what a deal)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2012, 04:48 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

Another apple poop. And why 8gb ram if there is not GPU? is it a laptop for intensive CPU applications? :X i give my old keyboard for it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2012, 04:57 AM
Avenger212's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 182

My System Specs

Default

Typically there is only one drive slot on a Macbook. So no there is no room for an SSD unless you take out the hard drive. Which is surprisingly easy since I recently did an upgrade on my old 2009 Macbook.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2012, 01:09 PM
ultraman7k's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 527

My System Specs

Default

you can pull out the optical drive, insert a caddy and do HDD/SSD.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2012, 04:08 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,003

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ultraman7k View Post
you can pull out the optical drive, insert a caddy and do HDD/SSD.
This. You can find adapters on OWC or on eBay.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2012, 04:50 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

LoL I was worry that Lowfat will give more than me for the mac air.......
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i-mac or macbook pro 13 lcdguy Mac 5 August 22, 2012 07:32 PM
new macbook air m1dget Mac 20 December 5, 2010 07:46 PM
Replacement Lcd for Macbook odis172 Display Units 4 July 21, 2010 09:46 PM
RAM for Macbook Pro Skootles RAM 5 December 2, 2008 07:15 PM
[WTB] Macbook Pro CrazyScott Buy/Sell & Trade 0 November 30, 2008 07:54 AM