Go Back   Hardware Canucks > Mac, iPhone & iPod > Mac

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2011, 10:41 AM
Livestrong's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 29
Default Who upgraded to OSX 10.7

Hello forum,

I know there is not alot of people on here that use a mac, but you see a few. Just wondering who has upgraded to lion and if they like it not. I am still using Snow Leopard and not sure if I want to upgrade as of yet.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2011, 12:30 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

I haven't yet. I have the Unibody aluminum Macbook with 4GB of ram, and I'm not sure it will be enough to run decent. Anyone know if its a memory hog? windows 7 runs like a boss on my laptop. way faster than Snow Leopard
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2011, 12:35 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,920

My System Specs

Default

I haven't and will not be. They screwed up Spaces, which I use religiously. Besides the updated version of Mail, there isn't a single thing I consider an upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2011, 12:49 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,612
Default

4GB is more than enough IMO. I updated my Macbook Pro 13" without any issues at all.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2011, 01:07 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
4GB is more than enough IMO. I updated my Macbook Pro 13" without any issues at all.
Not sluggish at all? what CPU you rockin?

Thanks for the feedback!
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 08:32 AM
Livestrong's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I haven't and will not be. They screwed up Spaces, which I use religiously. Besides the updated version of Mail, there isn't a single thing I consider an upgrade.
Yea, I would have to agree most of the new features they have added do not look like upgrades. You say that you like spaces. I hate them, what do u find so good about them?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 03:11 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,920

My System Specs

Default

You can setup specific applications to open on specific Spaces. And all I need to do to switch between them is just the application in the dock, and it brings the focus to that Space I haven't used Expose once since I started using Spaces properly. Also eliminates the need for multiple monitors. Spaces sucks unless you can set the application to always use that Space though, which is what Apple butchered in Lion.

Mail has its own Space, VNC has its one Space, iTunes has its own space. The three applications I use that require the most desktop real estate. Then I have Firefox, Adium, and pretty much all other applications set to the first Space.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 04:21 PM
Livestrong's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
You can setup specific applications to open on specific Spaces. And all I need to do to switch between them is just the application in the dock, and it brings the focus to that Space I haven't used Expose once since I started using Spaces properly. Also eliminates the need for multiple monitors. Spaces sucks unless you can set the application to always use that Space though, which is what Apple butchered in Lion.

Mail has its own Space, VNC has its one Space, iTunes has its own space. The three applications I use that require the most desktop real estate. Then I have Firefox, Adium, and pretty much all other applications set to the first Space.
Ah that is a good idea. Then you wouldn't have firefox over lapping itunes. I am going to give that a try.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2011, 11:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 19
Default

I'm Running Lion on my 2011 13" MBP. Its the 2.3GHz i5 Model but I dropped in a 500GB seagate Momentus XT and 8GB of Kingston PnP 1866MHz DDR3. Lion runs super smooth and without any lag. I absolutely love it. I honestly didn't think I would use any of the new features until I tried them. All I can say is wow. The combination of the new gestures, full screen apps and mission control makes multitasking a breeze. Even launchpad which I initially thought was stupid and redundant I have found to be extremely useful. With a simple gesture I have access to all of my applications. Furthermore the fact that every time I start my macbook it opens all my previous windows exactly where I left them is really convenient. As far as I am concerned Lion is well worth the $30.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 08:54 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedArmada View Post
I'm Running Lion on my 2011 13" MBP. Its the 2.3GHz i5 Model but I dropped in a 500GB seagate Momentus XT and 8GB of Kingston PnP 1866MHz DDR3. Lion runs super smooth and without any lag. I absolutely love it. I honestly didn't think I would use any of the new features until I tried them. All I can say is wow. The combination of the new gestures, full screen apps and mission control makes multitasking a breeze. Even launchpad which I initially thought was stupid and redundant I have found to be extremely useful. With a simple gesture I have access to all of my applications. Furthermore the fact that every time I start my macbook it opens all my previous windows exactly where I left them is really convenient. As far as I am concerned Lion is well worth the $30.
Its good to hear that it runs ok on Core i5, im wondering how it fares on older Core 2 Duos. I switched from OSX 10.6 to Windows 7 on my machine and its blazing fast. It will take alot to convince me to go to 10.7 now.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just Upgraded.. Now wont POST r0k0 Troubleshooting 2 April 18, 2011 06:58 PM
Looking for input on new/upgraded gaming PC doomlanky New Builds 20 January 30, 2011 08:52 AM
[FS] ASUS Eee PC 4G - Upgraded + extras! Caldezar Buy/Sell & Trade 7 July 31, 2009 08:43 PM
[WTB] Looking for a Mac mini with OSX 10.5 yamawho Buy/Sell & Trade 6 June 6, 2009 06:14 AM
Upgraded Hardware Won't Boot to Bios RGAR Troubleshooting 11 October 24, 2007 07:07 AM