Go Back   Hardware Canucks > Mac, iPhone & iPod > Mac

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2011, 03:20 PM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 732
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDiaz View Post
The screen is too small, is not comfortable enough to design graphics and such

@Lowfat: Hey man that 27" iMac you have, which revision is that? Cause I'm looking on the apple.ca website and they do not include the 4850 HD instead they all come with the ATI 5750.

I know a guy selling that same model u have for $1300. What are your thoughts?
IIRC the version Lowfat has was the gen just previous to what the current iMacs are; still fantastic machines though and $1300 is a very good price for a used version. You could also take a peek at the refurbished sections on Apple.ca; there are good deals on there quite often and of course they come with AppleCare.
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2011, 03:21 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,038

My System Specs

Default

$1300 would be a steal considering the display alone is worth $1000. I paid $1900 for mine then (slight discount) back in April. I think they were updated in Sept/Oct and got a better GPU then. Doesn't both me since I don't game with it anyways. It makes an absolute fantastic display for my gaming PC as well.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2011, 03:26 PM
MrDiaz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default

Can you recall the hardware refresh? Was it only the video card or CPUs as well? (memory I'm not really concerned between DDR2@800Mhz or DDR3@1033 I don't really care) CPU does play a different role in what I'm doing.
__________________
-- Viva Canada! --
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2011, 03:39 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,038

My System Specs

Default

I think they got rid of the Core 2 Duo base 27" as well as offered bigger hard drives, more ram, and SSD's as an option. When I bought mine they only offered HDDs. Which is why I threw an X25-M in mine the day I got it. They always used DDR3, even the Core 2 Duo version since it used an Nvidia chipset.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2011, 03:56 PM
MrDiaz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default

Hm interesting, I'm VERY CLOSE to buying this thing then!
__________________
-- Viva Canada! --
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2011, 04:00 PM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 732
Default

If I didn't need portability I definitely would have jumped on any of the iMacs (Late 2009 revision or higher). They are some fantastic machines.
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 09:35 AM
SneakySnake's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 296

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
$1300 would be a steal considering the display alone is worth $1000. I paid $1900 for mine then (slight discount) back in April. I think they were updated in Sept/Oct and got a better GPU then. Doesn't both me since I don't game with it anyways. It makes an absolute fantastic display for my gaming PC as well.
I know that display port works both ways as input and output, but how do you enable the screen for use by your gaming rig? I'm interested in doing it
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 10:04 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,038

My System Specs

Default

Press command+f2+fn on the apple keyboard.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 11:02 AM
SneakySnake's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 296

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Press command+f2+fn on the apple keyboard.
well that's simple, is it the same thing to switch back to OS X?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 11:06 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,038

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SneakySnake View Post
well that's simple, is it the same thing to switch back to OS X?
Yes. That is all it takes.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
gtx 460 768mb. To buy or not to buy...that is the question Bond007 Video Cards 7 December 18, 2010 09:19 AM
Selling Asus W2V - need approx price listing Bra1nStew Mobile Computing 3 November 9, 2009 12:11 PM
Another Phenom II listing? frontier204 Rumor Mill 26 December 17, 2008 01:03 PM
A FS exclusive DVD recorder with no manufacturer listing...? TwystedMonkey Off Topic 4 May 13, 2008 09:38 AM
DRAM spot price rebound foretells upward price trend Eldonko Press Releases & Tech News 1 June 23, 2007 09:16 AM