Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > LinusTechTips Q&A

    
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 06:10 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default why linus said in youtube "whe you running two gpu's only can use half memory"

hey guys ,
i got shocked when heard this in from linus .... ( in 7970 unboxing vid )

he exaclty said :
whe you running two gpu's in sli/cross you only able of to take advantage of half of that frame buffer ,
if you take two of this 3 gig card and run them in crossfire you would have 3 of effective memory , whereas if you took a gtx 590 and ran it in your system (it's running in sli by default ) you actualy only have 1.5 gig which is fine for single display....

--------------------------------------------

i thought that if we have two 3gig cards , and when run'em in sli/cross , we have 6 gigabyte of memory for rendering graphic content ....

i put the video ( look around 4:20 )
Powercolor Radeon HD 7970 3GB Video Card Unboxing & First Look Linus Tech Tips - YouTube


someone pls describe this law for me in detail....
and what's exacly " effective memory " ?
does this mean if we have 2 3gb card we can only use half of total volume ?
and if graphic content pass 1.5 gig ( for example 2 gig ) , do we have bad rendering quality in result ?
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 07:06 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,608

My System Specs

Default

every gpu needs its own memory. if you have two gpu in sli/ crossfire or two gpu on a singe card (like a gtx 590 or hd 6990) each physical gpu needs memory. So a 4gb hd 6990 actually only has 2gb memory per gpu.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, i5 3570K with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb 1600mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 07:13 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,190

My System Specs

Default

Take a moment to imagine how crossfire works. Alternate frames will be rendered by each card.

Imagine a sequence where each frame is named: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H.

Card 1 will render frames A, C, E, and G.
Card 2 will render frames B, D, F, and H.

So, each card renders an entire frame. Now, each frame will require a certain amount of video memory before, during or after the rendering process. Let's say that a rendered frame requires 1GB of video memory before making it up to your 3 monitors.

Since each card is rendering its own frame, the individual card will use 1GB of memory per frame. Having 2 cards simply means that each card is using 1GB of it's own memory to render separate frames. Imagine now that you want to play on 6 monitors. That's double the resolution of 3 monitors, so essentially each frame will require double the memory. An individual frame would now require 2GB of memory. If your video card has 2GB of memory, then all is good. if your video card only has 1GB of memory, you'll run into problems.

Just because you have two video cards, your memory doesn't double. Remember, each video card renders its own frame, and each individual card has to have enough memory to meet that one entire frame's requirement.

Hope I explained it to you well enough.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 07:52 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

yes helpfull for me , tank you great_big_abyss , and Bond007
but not complete....

in the end you said :
Just because you have two video cards, your memory doesn't double ....


but i can't understand that !
for example if required memory for playing batman arkham city on specific res. on high setting is 1gig ,
and i have two 512mb video card.... funny question is can i play the game smoothly and without frame drop ?
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 08:01 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Your system is basically only using 512mb. Duplicating the stuff on each card. Your effective memory is only 512mb.

Once you fill the on-board memory of a video card you may or may not experience noticable stuttering/ frame drop. As always, try it on high, if you don't like it then back it down.
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 08:19 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
Your system is basically only using 512mb. Duplicating the stuff on each card. Your effective memory is only 512mb.

Once you fill the on-board memory of a video card you may or may not experience noticable stuttering/ frame drop. As always, try it on high, if you don't like it then back it down.
someone describe this "effective memory" guys......

does this mean if located graphic content pass 512mb , GPU's cant work to their full potential ? is it true ? what's exactly that "effective memory " ?
should i expect best rendering for half of totall vram , and once pass this limitation rendering quality drop down or something else ?!!!!!

respond separately by quote if possible .
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 08:27 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

The issue is the fact that AFR mode (alternate frame rendering) results in each card rendering one frame at a time, effectively using the framebuffer allocated to each card instead of doubling them up. This means that in memory limiting situations, you may get significant drops in minimum framerates while the average performance results will be much, much higher than with a single card. HOWEVER, in non memory bottlenecked situations, you will get amazing performance.
__________________
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 08:33 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

OP was banned for inappropriate posts a month ago, second account was banned shortly afterwards, but apparently didn't stick. That situation has been rectified.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question for Linus about "Headphone & Headset Shopping Guide" episode Phill LinusTechTips Q&A 11 January 19, 2012 07:25 AM
Keyboard types "w " when i press "w" matthew2180 Troubleshooting 14 December 20, 2011 09:21 AM
How do i know if my "Drive Controller" is running in "AHCI mode"? Teo3201 Storage 2 October 8, 2011 09:54 PM
3d Vision goes from "gimmick" to "ubiquitous" The RealRollo Video Cards 28 October 21, 2010 03:55 PM
5970 + 30" Eyefinity up and running morphine Video Cards 39 January 8, 2010 08:29 PM