Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > LinusTechTips Q&A

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 04:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 37
Default Noob Overlock mistake. Stable?

Hey, I recently built a new PC (Kinda inspired by Linus), Specs are:-

AMD Bulldozer 8150 3.6GHz (Currently at 4.15GHz, this is the problem).
4GB of pretty old RAM.
2 GTX 550Ti SLI.
An old 500GB HDD.
700W 0CZ PSU.

I have enough wattage to power everything so that's not a problem. What is the problem is the motherboard (ASUS Sabertooth 990FX), when I set it up, in the BIOS, there were 3 basic settings to chose from. Power Saver, Normal and. Being the hothead gaming person I am I instantly though "Wooo more power!" so I clicked the performance tab thinking it couldn't hurt. But then to my surprise, the CPU was now running at 4.15 GHz. Now I have no idea how stable this is, it's on the stock fan (which I'm guessing isn't very suitable for this kinda clock speed, even though I have a Phantom 410 case which has pretty good ventilation) voltage is currently 1.260V and the bus speed is 230. Any idea how stable this is? And how would I unoverlock if necessary? Thanks for any help. :)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 04:21 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

don't start to threads mate for the same question
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 05:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Woodstock ON
Posts: 7

My System Specs

Default

if you want to unoverclock it just put it back to normal but i dont see why you would. keep an eye on the temps because if you have a stock cooler then you could have problems. if your concerned about stability then just run a stress test like prime95
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2012, 03:44 AM
Lyserberg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Use Prime 95,and blend using all the memory to test the worse case scenario,And keep an eye on HWmonitor ( a software on internet u can just google it)
If it freezes or BSOD or shows some errors that is definatly not stable!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid mistake fire_storm New Builds 4 August 4, 2010 12:47 AM
Made a little mistake ordered the wrong fan... Delavan Air Cooling 3 April 10, 2010 11:01 AM
Stable OC no longer stable? Arinoth Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 December 1, 2009 08:00 PM
RAM mistake, does it matter ? Kilauea RAM 6 June 16, 2009 09:09 PM
Oops! I think I made a mistake, guys! HermesĄ˘ New Builds 17 December 24, 2008 11:40 PM