Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > LinusTechTips Q&A

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 11:08 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Exclamation Does a red DRAM led light always indicates bad RAM?

Hi Linus,

Hope you can help me out with this one.

Ive been experiencing some problems with my computer for a while now. I think that the memory is "harassing" me. But Im not sure.

Before describing the whole story...
Does a solid red light (the DRAM-light) on the motherboard (ASUS Rampage Extreme III) indicates that the memory is faulty?


Had my mobo replaced recently from II to III so I doubt it's the mobo? The RAM is on the QVL for the mobo so the memory is def. compatible.

It can boot up, but it may takes a few restarts - with the DRAM light being red all the time. But then suddenly, the monitor gets action and it all boots up. After it have been "restarting" by itself for a while. Strange...

Nothing on the POST either. Ran a memtest that gave me nothing on 1.5hours (2 of 3 sticks only though).


Hope you know whats goin on... This is annoying!


Thanks in advance

Regards
A




ps. The symptom Im experiencing is similar to these:
Asus P8P67-Pro wont boot - Red DRAM led - [H]ard|Forum
ASUS M4A77T/USB3 DRAM LED flashing light - Asus - Motherboards-Memory
No video...Dram_LED Solid Red - General-Motherboard - Motherboards-Memory
Asus P8P67-Pro cannot boot - Red DRAM led - Motherboard Processor & RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 11:09 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

And yes... Ive reseted the BIOS, updated the BIOS, every driver installed, disconnected everything etc etc... The ram is inserted correctly aswell. Ive tried every "common" tip given on the internet, nothing of that works.

Last edited by alleballe; January 20, 2012 at 11:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 11:32 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,249

My System Specs

Default

Did you manually set ram timings & voltages in bios? Sometimes that is necessary.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 11:36 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Did you manually set ram timings & voltages in bios? Sometimes that is necessary.
Thanks for your reply.

Actaully, there is a problem with that. Im a noob when it comes to set the ram timings & voltages so I prefer to use the XMP profile thats on there. But when I try to use the profile, it says "Overclocking failed" and I need to run my memory on 1066mhz instead of 1600mhz? The settings are on auto at the moment. Shouldnt that work? Thought it couldnt be the timings/voltages because its on auto (no more, no less, should be fine then).

The XMP profile worked on the Rampage Extreme II before though.

Can it be the RAM that are faulty? Or will just the correct timings do the trick?

Last edited by alleballe; January 20, 2012 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 11:57 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

XMP profiles have caused me issues before. Set it to Auto or learn to set the timings up properly in your bios with proper speeds and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 12:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
XMP profiles have caused me issues before. Set it to Auto or learn to set the timings up properly in your bios with proper speeds and see what happens.
It's on auto at the moment. Could that be the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 12:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Second question:
Could the memory be faulty even if the memtest doesn't give any errors?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 01:58 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Try booting with one stick of ram to see if they are good. Also make sure they are in the right slots. Check manual for that. You are supposed to populate one of the colored slots before the other. Check your manual.

Also, you should be able to change the memory setting from 'auto' to 'manual'. just highlight the auto and hit '+' on you numpad or hit 'enter' and use arrow keys to select the other setting. Then you can go into your memory settings and set your timings and voltage to what the memory sticks say on the label.
ie: 9-9-9-24 1600MHz @ 1.5V (DRAM voltage)

GL
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 02:22 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dandelioneater View Post
Try booting with one stick of ram to see if they are good. Also make sure they are in the right slots. Check manual for that. You are supposed to populate one of the colored slots before the other. Check your manual.
This. Make sure they're in the right slots, and yes, try 1 stick at a time. I'd leave everything on Auto in BIOS while troubleshooting at first.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2012, 08:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: CANADA !!!! (Ontario)
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default

The light only indicates an error in that area. On my board, what happened was the memory i used were fine but the dimm slots on the motherboard itself was faulty.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DRAM memmedli.togrul Troubleshooting 0 October 27, 2011 09:56 AM
DRAM bus voltage Dogger1 Troubleshooting 13 February 18, 2009 08:12 AM
DRAM Timing TheRock New Builds 7 November 25, 2008 12:46 PM
dram ratio? 3.0charlie RAM 5 July 14, 2007 02:09 PM