Go Back   Hardware Canucks > Mac, iPhone & iPod > iPhone & iPods

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2010, 05:56 PM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klaiboi View Post
Does anyone know if this issue has been entirely fixed with the phones being shipped now? My contract is up on the 26th so not really an option to wait....well I could but I'll be giving up the credits I'm currently getting
Well, you can get a free i-Condom, courtesy of Apple if the unit you get suffers from the antenna issues...
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2010, 08:29 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klaiboi View Post
Does anyone know if this issue has been entirely fixed with the phones being shipped now? My contract is up on the 26th so not really an option to wait....well I could but I'll be giving up the credits I'm currently getting
Well if you really want one go for it but they are sold out pretty much across the globe so good luck on getting one. There are some other really great alternatives though.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2010, 02:50 PM
Fashionality's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianHanna View Post
Apparently no fix is coming.

"you are holding it wrong" -steve jobs
according to me

steve jobs is holding it wrong
__________________
consume obey die

Last edited by Fashionality; August 22, 2010 at 03:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2010, 09:06 AM
l-lunter's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
The problem? The "5 Bar" scalar system isnt linear.
And it shouldn't be as the dB is measured on a log scale. That 1 bar is completely accurate.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2010, 09:37 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,493

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by l-lunter View Post
And it shouldn't be as the dB is measured on a log scale. That 1 bar is completely accurate.
Please, rtfa first before picking one line out of my post in reply to that article.

My point is valid, since the fact is we're talking about a (nearly) static drop in dB from attenuation which is diguising a signal drop from 5 to 1 bar because of a set attenuation value.

This has nothing to do with logarithmic scaling, outside of a display mechanism apple chooses to artificially set to show said log value.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2010, 06:39 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,927

My System Specs

Default

Since we are using digital now-a-days we don't need a bar showing if we have a connection or not. It should just say you have a connection or not.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2010, 12:35 PM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,587
Default

Just thought I should say that I do not have such an issue. It is only about 3% of the phones
__________________
DEAD CA$H
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2010, 11:21 PM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

yea,,, mine doesnt do it. and i tried hard to get it to as well.
although even if it did, you should be getting a case to protect it anyway since it's a fragile phone so the antenna would be covered regardless.
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 10:48 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Here's a good solution to fix reception :)

YouTube - Chuck Norris Improves iPhone 4 Reception
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 12:17 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCD View Post
Here's a good solution to fix reception :)

YouTube - Chuck Norris Improves iPhone 4 Reception
Never underestimate the power of CHUCK!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DWA-160 External Antenna tehgooch Networking 1 March 30, 2010 08:51 AM
Wifi Antenna magixx Networking 13 May 20, 2009 08:40 AM
How To Build A Tin Can Waveguide WiFi Antenna Unklmo Guides & How-to's 4 June 19, 2008 03:49 PM