Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2008, 02:12 PM
Conky's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North Bay,Ontario
Posts: 52
Default

If you open the ccc and go down to dtv then hdtv support you will see the choices for forced detection check off the ones you want forced and then apply the settings and see what happens. Boy i hope this works take care
__________________
1. Zalman 501HTPC, Maximus III Formula, i7 875K, Mushkin Chronos 120 deluxe, Mushkin Blackline 2x4 1600mh, Seasonic 650 Gold, XFX 6870 Black Edition,Samsung 22x, Windows 7 Home Premium 64X

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2008, 06:51 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

I tried setting it to the "1080p60 standard ( 1920 x 1080 @ 60Hz )" and changing the input still results in a lost video signal. I've included a screenshot to show you what I did:



After I seelcted the 1080p60 standard I pressed Apply Format, and then the main Apply button.


I've also just tried having two profiles each with a slightly different resolution, and pressing the shortcuts for them after I've switched the input hoping the refresh in the resolution would solve the problem, but still nothing.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian

Last edited by CanadaRox; July 2, 2008 at 07:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2008, 11:59 AM
Conky's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North Bay,Ontario
Posts: 52
Default

Do you have the same problem when it is set to a native resolution 1024x768 at 70 . If so i would suspect that there is a problem with your vga card(ouch). Because im using asus 3650 silent and set to the same settings with a 37 lg as you have shown check diplay options and make sure 3d refresh overide is disabled. I have tried recreate the same problem that your having but i cant seem to.
__________________
1. Zalman 501HTPC, Maximus III Formula, i7 875K, Mushkin Chronos 120 deluxe, Mushkin Blackline 2x4 1600mh, Seasonic 650 Gold, XFX 6870 Black Edition,Samsung 22x, Windows 7 Home Premium 64X

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes