Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2008, 11:56 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,157
Default

bump, still can't figure that problem out
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2008, 04:40 AM
Conky's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North Bay,Ontario
Posts: 52
Default

I am pretty new at this but maybee just requires a reinstall of your video drivers or a direct x update sounds like a minor glitch everything else ok runs good for you?
__________________
1. Zalman 501HTPC, Maximus III Formula, i7 875K, Mushkin Chronos 120 deluxe, Mushkin Blackline 2x4 1600mh, Seasonic 650 Gold, XFX 6870 Black Edition,Samsung 22x, Windows 7 Home Premium 64X

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2008, 09:55 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

that is a possability however we need some mroe information such as what codec or codec packs are you using. Is it being played from the computers HD or streamed over your network, etc.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2008, 08:35 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,157
Default

its on the PC's desktop. its a .mkv I was using vlc media player for it
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 10:02 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 608
Default

My money's on the video card lacking the balls.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 10:07 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

#1) try installing the CCCP (Combined Community Codec Pack) which has very good mkv codecs.

#2) Which version of windows are you running? If youre not running vista, the hybrid crossfire feature of your motherboard is NOT being used. Therefore, you might want to try it with Vista and enabled the Hybrid crossfire support, otherwise your 3450 is working alone and probably having difficulty.

Get back to us!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes