Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 08:02 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default HVR-1600 no ATSC in Vista 64?

Hey guys.

This weekend I picked up a Hauppage HVR-1600 with an ATSC jack. I run a Windows Vista Ultimate 64 as my HTPC software, so I installed it and began to test it. It took me a while to find the correct driver (the cd didn't help), but finally its in. Now the issue I am running into is that the ATSC port doesn't seem to be detected by the MCE.

When I go into manual setup, it finds 1 port on my HVR1600 and my Sapphire theatrix. Nothing else. When I plug into the ATSC port and tell vista to set it up like that, I get static and a analog signal. IT is reading from the analog port...

Anyone have any ideas?
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 05:53 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 607
Default

I just got one of these yesterday from a friend (came in an HP m8120n) and decided to do some reading. Support for WinTV-HVR-1600 it appears theres a few versions of this card and some do QAM and some don't. Maybe this has something to do with it. The one I received doesn't, but I have an HVR-1800 also and it does.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes