Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2014, 01:15 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default Intel HD4000 Graphics kinda suck for HTPC

I have an MSI Z77A-G45 and an I7 3770K using HD4000 IGP hooked up to a 720p samsung TV.

It defaults to 1024x768, and the next option is 1280x720. What I really need is 1280x768...but that option doesn't exist.

I dunno...it just seems like AMD's solution was much better suited to HTPC purposes than Intel's solution...

Any tips? Am I doing something wrong?
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2014, 02:13 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

What are you using for a connection? I found VGA was limited but using HDMI offered more options.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2014, 02:16 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

My HD 4000 allows me to select that res (just double checked on my Dell 1600 X 1050 ).

Did you go into the properties of the monitor and deselect the "hide modes that this monitor cannot display" checkbox? When I right click to change resolution the option you mentioned is there, but it's greyed out (assumedly because the monitor doesn't natively support it). Even though it's greyed out I can still select and apply it.

edit: This is with a VGA connection.

Name:  Native Res.jpg
Views: 234
Size:  24.2 KB Name:  non Native Res.jpg
Views: 228
Size:  18.7 KB
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; January 17, 2014 at 02:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2014, 02:28 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

VGA is capable of 1080p but you should be using HDMI or DVI at the minimal.

So I am going to say that you are doing something wrong and or your TV doesn't properly support certain resolutions. Remember a 720p tv is only going to be able to do 1280x720.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2014, 06:34 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

i'm using hdmi
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2014, 06:43 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by great_big_abyss View Post
i'm using hdmi
Then you have a driver, cable, or tv problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2014, 07:07 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,846

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Then you have a driver, cable, or tv problem.
Agree.

The i3 540 I installed years ago in a build for family and its integrated "HD" graphics runs 1080p (with options for all the other common settings). So I am sure your CPU and integrated can.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2014, 07:17 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

Fixed it...sort of. I had to select 1280x720, then manually adjust the aspect ratio vertically and horizontally, as the screen was initially bigger than the TV.

AMD's drivers sorted itself out all by themselves...just sayin'
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2014, 08:44 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by great_big_abyss View Post
Fixed it...sort of. I had to select 1280x720, then manually adjust the aspect ratio vertically and horizontally, as the screen was initially bigger than the TV.

AMD's drivers sorted itself out all by themselves...just sayin'
should check your firmware for the screen is up to date
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Intel Quick Sync suck? Or is it something else? s_mack HTPC Systems & Software 9 August 16, 2012 03:44 PM
HTPC sub $400 FM1 chipset vs AM3 + Graphics Scotch Tape New Builds 3 September 26, 2011 04:55 PM
Intel HD Graphics with Graphics Card MoUnit CPU's and Motherboards 4 August 6, 2011 03:54 PM
What graphics card do I pick for my HTPC Blu Video Cards 7 December 30, 2010 11:12 PM
IS onboard UMA graphics any good for HTPC? Shadowmeph HTPC Systems & Software 8 July 27, 2009 09:44 PM