Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2014, 02:45 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

need to set to auto also may have to cycle power on amp when switching source/monitors
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2014, 05:22 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

As per my post in the Rants thread, a solution has been found........



Since I only need output on the remote (4:3) monitor while the amp is pumping out HDMI audio I could care less if it loses a signal when the amp is turned off......

Swapped the HDMI/DVI cable over to it and and analog cable over to my IPS and we're good to go.

Wish I had thought of that on day one.......
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 pin fan splitter cables, or fan splitter station (bitspower, fractal etc)? Sheep Air Cooling 4 August 28, 2012 10:19 PM
[WTB] 3-pin Fan Splitter (3-way) tragd Buy/Sell & Trade 4 September 19, 2010 12:09 PM
[WTB] (GVR) 3 pin Y Fan Splitter & RAM Sinks jcmaz Buy/Sell & Trade 3 April 21, 2010 04:17 PM
CPU Fan Splitter Plug FreeKnight Air Cooling 5 February 8, 2010 08:53 AM
Fan Controller : Can you use a Splitter? BobbyLou Air Cooling 5 December 8, 2009 10:57 AM