Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2013, 12:21 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,069

My System Specs

Default

For an HTPC I find the K400 too big. I really find myself missing one of my old smaller keyboards. But I've never had any issues w/ connection. I am rather disappointed it doesn't work w/ Setpoint. It isn't possible to change what the media keys open.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2013, 12:23 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,121

My System Specs

Default

Thanks Inik, 5 meters would be about the farthest it would have to work and most seating positions would be 3-4 meters in my TV room.

EDIT: And thanks lowfat, too. It would mostly be for backup use, in case I have to use a keyboard for something. The idea is to use a 360 controller mostly.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2013, 12:23 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

This is what I'm using:
Lenovo Multimedia Remote Keyboard N5902 (Non-backlit) | Lenovo | (US)

Depending on usage can go through a lot of AA batteries. Has no function keys if you need those. Range is good.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2013, 12:38 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,069

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Thanks Inik, 5 meters would be about the farthest it would have to work and most seating positions would be 3-4 meters in my TV room.

EDIT: And thanks lowfat, too. It would mostly be for backup use, in case I have to use a keyboard for something. The idea is to use a 360 controller mostly.
Do you know if this works w/ XBMC? I've tried a Logitech one and it unfortunately did not work.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2013, 12:56 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,602

My System Specs

Default

I just use the XBMC app on my smart phone or tablet once my XBMC has been configured with a wired keyboard/mouse.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2013, 01:03 PM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 472
Default

For years I have been using SnapStreams FireFly PC Remote SnapStream Firefly: Overview

2 main reason I like it....

It uses radio frequency (RF) and no input lag at all. The main thing about it being an RF remote, I have a plasma tv...seems plasma tv's can interfere with ir devices (lotta hair pulling before FireFly).

The buttons can be edited on the FireFly to run a program. For example starts up XBMC and it can exit the program with one button.

Should point out ...once properly setup to use with XBMC.....it works flawlessly in XBMC.
__________________
They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy!

Last edited by LionRed; November 25, 2013 at 01:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2013, 01:04 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,121

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
The idea is to use a 360 controller mostly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Do you know if this works w/ XBMC? I've tried a Logitech one and it unfortunately did not work.
I have not run XBMC so I can't tell you. I'm waiting on Steam OS and the idea is to stream content and Windows only games from my main PC. It may run Ubuntu for media and iRacing until then, or dual boot.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2013, 02:06 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,701

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
How are you finding the K400? Range ok? I was looking at that for my Steam Box clone.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inik View Post
I have a K400 also in the living room attached to my HTPC. No problems at 4-5 meters. I did not really tried further than that.

EDIT : I had to change the battery once in 8 months of usage.
I haven't pushed it any further than that, and have always ensured a line of sight, but 10 - 15' seems to be fine.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2013, 02:16 PM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I haven't pushed it any further than that, and have always ensured a line of sight, but 10 - 15' seems to be fine.
Just for fun I decided to see how far this FF remote goes....

Walked down to the garage (roughly about 75 feet), through 4 walls and it still works...gotta love RF.
__________________
They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2013, 08:29 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
Yes you can, check out the link i posted for yatse on the previous page.
I wished thaat this worked for my laptop lol
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have people here ever used UDK? ShinraCorp Gaming 0 February 14, 2013 06:17 PM
Why do people put........ crazyea Off Topic 35 July 18, 2012 09:38 AM
People from MTL I need your help FlyingFish Off Topic 12 July 30, 2011 12:15 PM
What's with you people? Squeetard Off Topic 38 October 15, 2009 06:00 AM
Samsung Remotes - Q element291 Display Units 0 July 9, 2009 03:25 PM