Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2013, 07:40 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default Old server -> HTPC w/ XMBC front

Hey guys,

Im planning to redo my server (see sig) and the old one will be assigned to be a HTPC w/a XBMC front.

CPU + Mobo, 2GB of RAM will be used and a small HD running Win 7 + XBMC. Is my MOBO good enough to play 1080p content? Or do i need to add a GPU?

What GPU you guys recommend? No gaming on this HTPC. Strictly 1080p playback and general web browsing.
__________________

Gaming Rig:

-Swiffy MCP35x X2 & 240 Rad, (2) 480 EX XSPC Rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.7 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

HTPC Rig:

-AMD 1100T, Gigabyte UD5, 16 GB G.Skill RAM, Asus 650ti Boost, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Antec 650 watt PS, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2013, 08:00 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,917

My System Specs

Default

This would be a good choice. Although I am doubting the fan choice.

Gigabyte Radeon HD 6450 625MHZ 1GB 1.1GHZ DDR3 Low Profile DVI HDMI HDCP PCI-E DX 11 Video Card
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2013, 09:57 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
This would be a good choice. Although I am doubting the fan choice.

Gigabyte Radeon HD 6450 625MHZ 1GB 1.1GHZ DDR3 Low Profile DVI HDMI HDCP PCI-E DX 11 Video Card

Cool, thanks man. Hopefully this would work with my Onkyo receiver.
__________________

Gaming Rig:

-Swiffy MCP35x X2 & 240 Rad, (2) 480 EX XSPC Rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.7 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

HTPC Rig:

-AMD 1100T, Gigabyte UD5, 16 GB G.Skill RAM, Asus 650ti Boost, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Antec 650 watt PS, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2013, 09:59 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

i am using a nvidia gt520 silent and have no issues
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2013, 05:31 AM
SpaceSquad's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 40

My System Specs

Default

I have a 5450 that I picked up for pretty cheap. Works great with anything I throw at it. Specs are somewhat similar...Pentium D, 2GB, and an older mechanical HDD.
__________________
-Space
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2013, 07:11 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Okay thanks for the feedback
__________________

Gaming Rig:

-Swiffy MCP35x X2 & 240 Rad, (2) 480 EX XSPC Rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.7 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

HTPC Rig:

-AMD 1100T, Gigabyte UD5, 16 GB G.Skill RAM, Asus 650ti Boost, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Antec 650 watt PS, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2013, 07:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default

i just upgraded my media center from an athlon x2 5050e 2.6ghz, 4gb ram, and a geforce 610 which was previously a radeon 4250.

HD was no issue, however, if you plan on using any plugin's i've noticed that if you leave it running long enough, xbmc's memory usage alone would get close to 2gb as some plugins seem to be a little buggy, so if you could get it up to 4gb, it might keep things running smooth so it doesn't start relying on page file

also, if you're planning on using the live tv with a tv server on the same system, more ram will help

just so you know, the only reason I upgraded was so I could play some games here and there, so i jumped up to a new A10-6700 APU. I figured the dual core with 4gb was pretty taxed, so a quad core with 8gb and integrated graphics should add enough extra resources to do so

bottom line is, any videocard will do for HD playback now days, ram should be your concern if you ask me

if it's going to be solely a media center, you might also consider running xbmc as the shell, skip the windows desktop entirely. If you really wanted too, you could use rt7lite to strip windows 7 right down to the bare minimum like i did.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2013, 06:18 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stlouis1 View Post
i just upgraded my media center from an athlon x2 5050e 2.6ghz, 4gb ram, and a geforce 610 which was previously a radeon 4250.

HD was no issue, however, if you plan on using any plugin's i've noticed that if you leave it running long enough, xbmc's memory usage alone would get close to 2gb as some plugins seem to be a little buggy, so if you could get it up to 4gb, it might keep things running smooth so it doesn't start relying on page file

also, if you're planning on using the live tv with a tv server on the same system, more ram will help

just so you know, the only reason I upgraded was so I could play some games here and there, so i jumped up to a new A10-6700 APU. I figured the dual core with 4gb was pretty taxed, so a quad core with 8gb and integrated graphics should add enough extra resources to do so

bottom line is, any videocard will do for HD playback now days, ram should be your concern if you ask me

if it's going to be solely a media center, you might also consider running xbmc as the shell, skip the windows desktop entirely. If you really wanted too, you could use rt7lite to strip windows 7 right down to the bare minimum like i did.

Sounds like a better idea compared to what im planning. Im limited to 2GB DDR2 since that was the only amount i purchased because of WHS v.1 RAM limitations.

I dont have any plans to use live TV as i have basic cable for that. Primarily this HTPC will be playing all the movies/TV shows i have from the server and browsing the web instead of firing up the gaming PC.
__________________

Gaming Rig:

-Swiffy MCP35x X2 & 240 Rad, (2) 480 EX XSPC Rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.7 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

HTPC Rig:

-AMD 1100T, Gigabyte UD5, 16 GB G.Skill RAM, Asus 650ti Boost, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Antec 650 watt PS, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2013, 09:52 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default

hmmmm,

web browsing might potentially pooch the idea of running xbmc as the shell, unless you use the advance launcher plugin to run IE, chrome, firefox, what have you. or there might also be a decent web browser plugin/wrapper for xbmc

if you're not planning on using live tv in xbmc, you can maybe get away with 2gb ram pretty well since there's no need to enable a pvr addon, or run a tv server in the background. I personally would still be more comfortable.

not to sound like i'm soliciting here though, lol, but pm me if your interested, i may be willing to let my geforce 610 go for cheap, i think i even have some ddr2 around, might be able to help out. I can help out with some tweaking to the OS install, branding, etc as well. I've been getting lots of practice with xbmc htpc setups lately, and setting up ir remotes, ughr...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
htpc server questions dinmaster HTPC Systems & Software 2 May 24, 2011 01:53 PM
WIP HTPC(XBMC)/Server Rig Arinoth Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 34 September 24, 2010 11:40 AM
HTPC/Server Build Arinoth New Builds 23 July 2, 2010 08:15 AM
htpc media server 99tjadams New Builds 4 November 5, 2009 06:55 PM
Need help with HTPC/Server ben_the_nerd HTPC Systems & Software 10 October 16, 2009 09:37 AM