Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 11:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
Default Will Integrated Intel HD Graphics be enough for...

My friend wants to buy an HTPC. I asked around the forum for advice but in the end people were arguing with one another. What one person said was enough others disagreed. In the end I came up with something but after adding up the prices of all the parts it turns out to be around $500. I saw on another site an already built desktop is also around $500 so I was thinking of just buying that.

That desktop has i3 2120, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD, and Integrated Intel HD Graphics (I'm guessing onboard?)

He will be using the HTPC strictly for HD video playback on his 47+ TV.

Long story short: Will Integrated Intel HD Graphics be enough for smooth HD playback on his 47+ TV?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 12:02 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,815

My System Specs

Default

Yes it will be sufficient.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 01:25 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

I tried this very thing and watching 1080p mkv files was quite painful and got quite choppy. This was with a q6600 with 4gb ddr3.

I bought a geforce gt 420 and things were far smoother

So ymmv
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 01:44 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,291

My System Specs

Default

Why not go for a Cheap APU AMD Build?
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 03:34 PM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
I tried this very thing and watching 1080p mkv files was quite painful and got quite choppy. This was with a q6600 with 4gb ddr3.

I bought a geforce gt 420 and things were far smoother

So ymmv
Well with that Q6600 it was one of those old onboard chips, while that i3 has the graphic processor built in the CPU itself rather the on the mobo - and which is quite decent and will easily play 1080p vids.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 03:54 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GT7R View Post
Well with that Q6600 it was one of those old onboard chips, while that i3 has the graphic processor built in the CPU itself rather the on the mobo - and which is quite decent and will easily play 1080p vids.
G41M is not a old board by any means and less than 2 years old
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 04:03 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,540

My System Specs

Default

8GB of RAM is going to be a slight overkill for an HTPC, I know RAM is cheap but really don't need more then 4 gigs.

The 2120 should be able to do 1080p playback if you use a program that has hardware acceleration enabled (in vlc or xbmc)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 04:07 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
G41M is not a old board by any means and less than 2 years old

compared to a 2120 it is lol
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2012, 08:27 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,036

My System Specs

Default

I have the i3 2100 with 8GB ram on a cheaper asus m-atx board (can't remember exact model). I play very high bitrate think 30+Mbps without any issue. You will have zero issue with that. If you do end up having some issues your problem would lie with codecs and not the hardware.

I believe that the only thing you can't do is 3D blurays, but even that I'm not 100% certain about. I use mine with a media portal front-end and it runs great playing anything I throw at it.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2012, 08:35 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

My old htpc, amd cpu and nvidia 240 could not play 1080p.

My new matx and core i3 integrated hdmi flies through it. A 20gb 1080p mkv plays no problem,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artifacts on boot screen and integrated graphics in Windows [GPU is dead?] Psycho-Designs Troubleshooting 11 October 20, 2011 09:31 PM
[WTB] lga775 matx mobo with any integrated graphics mckchun Buy/Sell & Trade 0 July 8, 2010 01:45 PM
[WTB] lga775 matx mobo with integrated graphics mckchun Buy/Sell & Trade 0 March 10, 2010 10:42 PM
Running integrated graphics through PCIE card? clone63 Troubleshooting 5 February 3, 2010 06:41 AM
Can I run my G31 integrated graphics with my 4870? superj Video Cards 2 March 23, 2009 07:05 PM