Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2011, 06:28 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcdguy View Post
well i looked and all i could find on that list is a 8ft toslink. not sure if that would fit. If it fits you can have it free of charge as i don't use toslink anymore for digital sound. all my digital sound is done via HDMI.
I appreciate the offer. But 8' won't cut it
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2011, 07:31 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,607
Default

I have a couple of HDMI cables lying around. All are 1.3a and sleeved in a nylon. They're a bit rigid but they got the job done for me until I switched to HDMI 1.4.

If you're interested, I'll ship 'em to you.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a new subwoofer for home theater Full Speed Audio 9 February 4, 2011 02:09 AM
Home theater question no_pulse Off Topic 13 May 7, 2010 06:35 PM
Help picking a Home Theater Receiver SugarJ Audio 29 January 5, 2010 09:17 AM
Decent Home Theater System no_pulse Off Topic 7 April 23, 2009 02:46 PM
New Auzen X-FI Home Theater 7.1 HDMI 1.3! Robscix Audio 0 June 16, 2008 05:22 AM