Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2011, 09:57 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 471
Default PC to TV?

The pc vid card is x800xl (has s video plugged to tv and vga plugged to pc monitor), OS is win7 64.

What I did is select duplicate monitor to get the tv to play back an avi, what I was trying to do was play the avi on the tv while using the internet on the pc monitor, Is it possible to have two seperate things going on at the same time with out it showing up on both screens, example avi movie on tv and browsing the net on the other pc monitor at the same time?

Thanks.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ xfire HD6870s / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2011, 10:13 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Default

I know with modern cards you can do that, i'm not so certain with that older card.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2011, 10:17 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,568

My System Specs

Default

Should be possible, I've done it with my 9800XT which should be an older gen card.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2011, 10:25 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 471
Default

Another question is, what would be the longest s-video or hdmi cable that I could use from vid card to tv?

This is my first attempt at this, right now I have a tv plugged in beside the comp with a 6ft cable for testing but need the tv in another room once I figure it out.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ xfire HD6870s / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2011, 10:32 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 58
Default

If my memory serves me correctly, for S-Video; 50ft max for normal-quality cable. Up to 100ft if you use good-quality one.
__________________
1st - ASUS P8P67 Deluxe, i7-2600K o/c 4.6Ghz, Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 16Gig, 2x HIS Radeon 6970 CF, Custom WC from Dazmode, Corsair AX1200, Corsair P3-128 SSD, Coolermaster HAF-X
2nd - ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP, Q6600 o/c 3.6Ghz, Corsair Dominator 6Gig, Sapphire 5870V2, Swiftech H20-220 Ultima XT, Corsair AX850, Antec 900

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2011, 10:46 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Default

I would avoid S-video if you could as it really isn't that great. HDMI I know can go rather far, as I am running a 10M cable myself and have ran cables up to 30M without a repeater required.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2011, 07:57 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by upcoast604 View Post
What I did is select duplicate monitor to get the tv to play back an avi, what I was trying to do was play the avi on the tv while using the internet on the pc monitor.
Extend the desktop instead and drag the avi on the tv and browse the web on the monitor.
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2011, 04:03 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,501

My System Specs

Default

that card does not have hdmi. dvi only, and yes is possible what you want, but you need to set up the tv with a different resolution, try 640x480 or 800x600. Are we talking about a CRT or LCD?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2011, 06:41 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Default

DVI to HDMI cable or adapter easily fixes that.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2011, 03:50 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 471
Default

Ok, so I tested all the TVs and vid cards and all worked with a 12' s-video cable.

Sony 27" and 36" 10yr old glass screen trinitrons need 25' to 30' svideo cable is this good enough to carry a signal 30 feet S-VIDEO CABLE MALE TO MALE 30FT - DirectCanada
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ xfire HD6870s / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes