Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2007, 11:22 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default Vista 32 or 64 bit

Vista seems to be all the rage these days and I'm aware that some of you are using it already. I'm not ready to get it just yet. I'm going to wait for SP1 to be released and drivers are no longer beta. My cpu is 64 bit ready. My question is what are the main differences between 32 and 64 bit? Any pc performance advantages with 64? Are PC games compatible with both versions? Would it be worth it in the long run to go 64? Any help would be appreciated.

*could a mod please move this to the Vista chat thread?*
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)

Last edited by mo' power; February 26, 2007 at 09:07 PM. Reason: wrong location
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2007, 11:42 AM
Deathspawner's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 204
Default

Neither. But, if you enjoy suffering, the 32-Bit will be the least problematic at the moment. I know a lot of friends who have 64-Bit and regret it... especially those with hardware that needs special drivers.

In my opinion, 64-Bit is nonsense right now to even think about... there is just no real support, -unless- you are into modeling with 3D Studio Max or AutoCAD. 64-Bit is most beneficial on servers right now.
__________________
Techgage.com | Editor in Chief

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz, ASUS P5K Premium WiFi-AP, OCZ 8GB PC2-6400, EVGA GTX 285 1024MB
Seagate 500GB, 750GB & 1TB, Pioneer 22x ODD, Corsair 1000HX, Thermalright Ultra-120, CM Storm Sniper
Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Ultrasone PRO 750, Gentoo Linux (KDE 4.4, 2.6.32 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter

Profiles: Last.fm | Xbox Live | Steam
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2007, 11:52 AM
SHaCK's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South-shore (Québec)
Posts: 88
Default

Correct if i'm wrong but if you buy the 32bit version, you can just send it back to MS to get the 64 for free. So you may get the 32bit and eventually move to 64bit once it software support will be better.
__________________
Join HCF Folding Team! Team#54196
3200+ Venice/ 330 x 8 @ 1.55v / TT Big Typhoon / IHS Off
DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
2 x 512mb OCZ Gold DDR433 @ DDR480 1.5-2-2-5
2 x WD SE16 250gb Raid-0
Sapphire X1950XT
SilverStone Strider ST60F 600Watt
TT Armor Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2007, 12:13 PM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,343

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHaCK View Post
Correct if i'm wrong but if you buy the 32bit version, you can just send it back to MS to get the 64 for free. So you may get the 32bit and eventually move to 64bit once it software support will be better.
I believe this only applies to the retail versions of Vista and it might only be the Ultimate version at that. I'm not 100% on Ultimate being the only sku that allows the choice.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2007, 12:13 PM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,343

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo' power View Post
Vista seems to be all the rage these days and I'm aware that some of you are using it already. I'm not ready to get it just yet. I'm going to wait for SP1 to be released and drivers are no longer beta. My cpu is 64 bit ready. My question is what are the main differences between 32 and 64 bit? Any pc performance advantages with 64? Are PC games compatible with both versions? Would it be worth it in the long run to go 64? Any help would be appreciated.
At this point, the only main advantage I see for going with the 64bit version is that it will support 4gb's of ram. I believe the 32bit is limited to 3gb's.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2007, 06:41 PM
Deathspawner's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav View Post
I believe this only applies to the retail versions of Vista and it might only be the Ultimate version at that. I'm not 100% on Ultimate being the only sku that allows the choice.
Retail versions of Vista include both the 32-Bit and 64-Bit on the same disc... you have a choice when you install as far as I recall. OEM versions include one or the other. If you purchase a pre-built PC though from Dell or whoever, 64-Bit -has- to be Ultimate, just so they can make more money.
__________________
Techgage.com | Editor in Chief

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz, ASUS P5K Premium WiFi-AP, OCZ 8GB PC2-6400, EVGA GTX 285 1024MB
Seagate 500GB, 750GB & 1TB, Pioneer 22x ODD, Corsair 1000HX, Thermalright Ultra-120, CM Storm Sniper
Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Ultrasone PRO 750, Gentoo Linux (KDE 4.4, 2.6.32 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter

Profiles: Last.fm | Xbox Live | Steam
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2007, 09:29 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Well, that answers my questions. Vista 32 it is. (once service pack 1 is released)
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2007, 08:24 AM
Deathspawner's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 204
Default

Honestly, pouring warm tar on yourself and letting it harden would be less painful... and cheaper!

Both methods have the same effect though, that's the kicker ;-)
__________________
Techgage.com | Editor in Chief

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz, ASUS P5K Premium WiFi-AP, OCZ 8GB PC2-6400, EVGA GTX 285 1024MB
Seagate 500GB, 750GB & 1TB, Pioneer 22x ODD, Corsair 1000HX, Thermalright Ultra-120, CM Storm Sniper
Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Ultrasone PRO 750, Gentoo Linux (KDE 4.4, 2.6.32 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter

Profiles: Last.fm | Xbox Live | Steam
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2007, 08:59 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

The thing is, I'm using my old SP1 disk. It's a pain in the butt when I reformat or install new HD. I've tried slipstreaming SP2 but no go. You can't repair a SP2 install with a SP1 disc. My rig is set up fine for now, (except for 1 more gig of ram, my other video card and my sound card) If I was on Dial-up, I surely would have killed myself by now. I might as well wait a while longer and purchase Vista.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2007, 09:30 AM
Deathspawner's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 204
Default

To make re-installs easier, you could order the upgrade CD here. It essentially upgrades to SP2 the same as Windows Update does. The downside is that it would be $10 shipping and also that it probably is not as up to date as Windows Update is now.
__________________
Techgage.com | Editor in Chief

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz, ASUS P5K Premium WiFi-AP, OCZ 8GB PC2-6400, EVGA GTX 285 1024MB
Seagate 500GB, 750GB & 1TB, Pioneer 22x ODD, Corsair 1000HX, Thermalright Ultra-120, CM Storm Sniper
Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Ultrasone PRO 750, Gentoo Linux (KDE 4.4, 2.6.32 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter

Profiles: Last.fm | Xbox Live | Steam
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes